Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-22082017-092501
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes Reis Giada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Marquez, Ursula Maria Lanfer (President)
Lajolo, Franco Maria
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento, caracterização e quantificação de peptídeos y-glutamil sulfurados no feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos de origem vegetal
Bioquímica de alimentos
Ciência de alimentos
Gama-glutamil
Leguminosas
Peptídeos sulfurados
Química de alimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudada a fração não-protéica de sementes de feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L. ), tendo por objetivo identificar a presença e conhecer o teor de (γ-glutamil peptídeos sulfurados. Estes peptídeos (γ-glutamil-S-metilcisteína e (γ-glutamil metionina) podem interferir com o doseamento da metionina pelo método da clivagem com brometo de cianogênio e análise do metiltiocianato por cromatografia em fase gasosa. O extrato etanólico contém 21 % do nitrogênio total do feijão. A lavagem do extrato com clorofórmio reduziu o teor de nitrogênio para 5,5%, pela remoção de proteínas co-extraídas. O extrato não-proteico assim obtido foi purificado sucessivamente por resinas de troca catiônica e aniônica, ocorrendo a separação dos constituintes pelos seus valores de pK. A purificação foi acompanhada por testes químicos, cromatografia em camada delgada e análise de aminoácidos. Foi identificada com base nas suas características químicas, a presença de S-metilcisteína, principalmente na forma de dipeptídeo com ácido glutâmico. A quantificação do peptídeo após hidrólise ácida (3h / 110° C), resultou num teor de S-metilcisteína total de 0,67g /100g proteína, que corresponde a aproximadamente 50% do teor de metionina no feijão, determinado por cromatografia de troca iônica. Estes resultados podem indicar que o teor de metiltiocianato total, liberado pela metionina e pela S-metilcisteína do feijão (1 ,6%) (determinado em trabalho anterior), descontado do teor de S-metilcisteína (0 ,7%), equivale à metionina quimicamente disponível, correspondendo a aproximadamente 64% da metionina total presente no feijão. No ensaio de germinação das sementes do feijão foi observado um decréscimo da (γ-glutamil-Smetilcisteína, indicando uma mobilização dos aminoácidos constitutintes.
Title in English
Isolation, characterization and quantification of -glutamyl sulfide peptides in bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)
Keywords in English
Food Biochemistry
Food Chemistry
Food Science
Gamma-glutamyl
Legumes
Plant Foods
Sulfuric Peptides
Abstract in English
The non-protein fraction of Phaseolus vulgrias L. seeds has been analysed to obtain information on the identity and level of (γ-glutamyl peptides containing a sulfur amino acid. These peptides (γ-glutamyl-S-methylcysteine and (γ-glutamyl methionine) could interfere with the determination of methionine measured by cleavage with cyanogen bromide and subsequent gas-chromatographic identification of methylthiocyanate. The ethanolic extract of (γ-glutamyl peptides contains 21% of the total seed nitrogen, which decrease to 5,5%, by removing the coextracted bean proteins with chloroform. This non-protein extract was then purified by ion-exchange chromatography on basic and acid resins, taking advantage of the different pK values of the amino acids. The isolation procedure was followed up by chemical analysis, thin layer chromatography and amino acid analysis. Based on their chemical properties we were able to identify the presence of S-methylcysteine, mainly in the form of a dipeptide with glutamic acid. Quantitative analysis of the peptide after acid hydrolysis (3h /110° C) showed a level of 0,67g /total S-methylcysteine /100gbean protein. This content accounted for approximately 50% of the bean methionine content, determined by ion-exchange chromatography. These results might indicate that total methylthiocyanate released from both, methionine and S-methylcysteine of beans, (1,6%) (from a previous paper) subtracted from S-methylcysteine (0,7%) could be recognized as chemically available methionine, corresponding to approximately 64% of total methionine. During seed germination the (γ-glutamyl-S-methylcysteine undergo a degradative process resulting in loss of the dipeptide.