Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-06072017-160055
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Michelazzo Cavalcanti de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Cozzolino, Silvia Maria Franciscato (President)
Colli, Celia
Fisberg, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do consumo alimentar e do estado nutricional em relação ao Zinco de pré-escolares submetidos a um programa de fortificação com ferro
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos inorgânicos (Metabolismo)
Nutrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de verificar o consumo alimentar e o estado nutricional em relação ao zinco de crianças submetidas a um programa de suplementação com ferro, foram estudadas 150 crianças com idade entre 2 e 7 anos, que pertenciam a por 2 creches do município de São Paulo. O período de estudo foi de 7 meses, dividido em três fases (F0, F1 e F2); onde avaliou-se em cada fase a dieta oferecida e a concentração de zinco no eritrócito das crianças. Na fase inicial do estudo (F0) avaliou-se a dieta normal oferecidas nas creches e o estado nutricional inicial das crianças; na F1, a creche ST recebeu o alimento fortificado com ferro e a creche SM recebeu o mesmo alimento porém sem a fortificação. Já na F2, a creche ST recebeu o alimento sem fortificação e a SM o alimento fortificado. Pelos resultados obtidos pode-se concluir que: as dietas se apresentaram deficientes em caloria e zinco para a creche ST e também em ferro para a creche SM, não estando adequada especialmente para as crianças acima de 4 anos; a fortificação do queijo "petit suisse" com ferro aminoquelato não causou mudança na concentração de zinco nos eritrócitos das crianças analisadas ao longo do estudo, embora o estado nutricional das mesmas em relação a este mineral encontrava-se deficiente podendo ser atribuido à qualidade da dieta.
Title in English
Evaluation of food intake and nutritional status in relation to Zinc of preschool children undergoing an iron fortification program
Keywords in English
Inorganic Compounds (Metabolism)
Nutrition
Abstract in English
Aiming to value the food consumption and the nutritional status of zinc on infants submitted to an iron supplementation program, were studied 150 pre-schollars aged 2 to 7 years old of two nurseries (ST e SM) in the city of São Paulo. Studies were seven month, based on three stages (F0, F1 e F2), where was assessed the diets offered and the erythrocite zinc on infants, in the each stage. In the initial stage (F0), were assessed the regular diets offered by the nurseries and the initial nutritional status on infants; in the F1), the diets from nursery ST had meals supplemented with iron and the diets from nursery SM had the same meals although without the supplementation. In F2), the diets from nursery ST had meals without the supplementation and the diets from nursery SM the meals supplemented with iron. According with the results we can conclude: the diets were calories and zinc deficient to nursery ST and iron defícient to nursery SM, also; the iron supplementation in the "petit suisse" cheese with aminoquell iron did not cause any change in the erythrocite zinc concentration of the children being studied although the nutritional status were zinc deficient due to a quality of the diets.