Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2013.tde-08092015-092556
Document
Author
Full name
Vivianne de Sousa Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Cozzolino, Silvia Maria Franciscato
Peraçoli, José Carlos
Sachs, Anita
Shinohara, Elvira Maria Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do status de magnésio e da sua associação com o estresse oxidativo e as citocinas inflamatórias na pré-eclâmpsia
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse oxidativo
Inflamação
Magnésio
Pré-eclâmpsia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o status de magnésio (Mg) e a sua relação com o estresse oxidativo e as citocinas inflamatórias na pré-eclâmpsia (PE). Participaram do estudo, 18 gestantes saudáveis (controle - CT) e 18 gestantes com PE, diagnosticadas com pressão arterial >= 140/90 mmHg, proteinúria >= 0,3 g/24 h e sem doenças associadas. Sangue e urina de 24 horas foram coletados para análise de status de Mg, estresse oxidativo [malondialdeído (MDA), 8-isoprostano urinário e a atividade antioxidante das enzimas catalase (CAT) e glutationa peroxidase (GSH-Px)], a concentração de óxido nítrico (NO), e das citocinas inflamatórias [proteína C reativa, interleucina 6 (IL-6) e fator de necrose tumoral (TNF-α)]; Foi aplicado um questionário quantitativo de frequência alimentar para gestantes. As comparações entre os grupos foram feitas pelos testes Qui-quadrado, t-Student ou Mann Whitney. O coeficiente de correlação de Spearman foi usado para verificar associação entre as variáveis. A análise do Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) foi realizada para identificar as variáveis que melhor discriminassem os grupos (α=5%). As concentrações de Mg plasmático e eritrocitário, bem como a concentração de NO, a atividade da CAT e as concentrações de TNF-α e IL-6 foram maiores na PE do que no CT. Associações positivas entre o Mg plasmático e a proteinúria (p=0,04), o TNFα (p=0,03) e a IL-6 (p=0,02) foram verificadas; associações negativas foram encontradas entre a atividade da CAT e a concentração de 8-isoprostano urinário (p=0,02) e entre a atividade da GSH-Px e os níveis de pressão arterial diastólica (p=0,01). A análise ROC mostrou que o Mg plasmático e o TNF-α foram as variáveis que mellhor discriminaram as gestantes com PE das CT. Os resultados mostraram que o estresse oxidativo não foi evidente na fisiopatologia da PE, possivelmente devido aos mecanismos antioxidantes compensatórios do organismo. A inflamação e os eventos inerentes à PE, como vasoconstrição, podem ter promovido as alterações no status de Mg.
Title in English
Assessment of the magnesium status and its association with oxidative stress and inflammatory cytokines in preeclampsia
Keywords in English
Inflammation
Magnesium
Oxidative stress
Preeclampsia
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to assess the magnesium (Mg) status and its relationship with oxidative stress and inflammatory cytokines in preeclampsia (PE). Were included 18 healthy pregnant women (CT- control) and 18 PE, diagnosed with blood pressure >= 140/90 mmHg, proteinuria >= 0,3 g/24 h, and without other diseases. Blood and 24h urine were collected for analyses of the Mg status, oxidative stress [malondialdehyde (MDA), 8-isoprostane urinary and activities of the antioxidant enzymes: catalase (CAT) and glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px)], nitric oxide (NO) and inflammatory cytokines concentrations [protein C reactive, interleukin 6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α); Furthermore, a quantitative food frequency questionnaire was applied to pregnant women. The comparisons between groups were done by Chi-square, t-Student or Mann Whitney tests. Spearman correlation coefficient was used to verify association among variables and the Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed to identify variables that better discriminated the groups (α = 5 %). The Mg concentration, in plasma and in erythrocyte, as well as NO concentration, CAT activity and TNF-α and IL-6 concentrations were higher in PE than CT group. Positive associations between plasma Mg and proteinuria (p=0,04), TNF-α (p=0,03) and IL-6 (p=0,02) were verified; Negative associations were found between CAT activity and 8-isoprostane urinary concentration (p=0,02) and between GSH-Px activity and diastolic blood pressure levels (p=0,01). ROC analyses showed that plasma Mg and TNF-α were the variables which better discriminate pregnant women with PE from CT. The results showed that oxidative stress was not evident in physiopathology of PE, possibly due to compensatory antioxidant mechanisms present in the body. The inflammatory and the events inherent to PE, such as vasoconstriction, possibly have promoted changes in Mg status.