Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-18092017-113952
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Elena Zanuto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Vannucchi, Helio (President)
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre a biodisponibilidade do β-caroteno sintético e de fonte natural (couve-manteiga): papel de fibra alimentar em animais de laboratório
Keywords in Portuguese
α-caroteno
Análise de alimentos
Biodisponibilidade
Ciência de alimentos
Nutrição
Pectina cítrica
Vitaminas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho, buscou comparar a biodisponibilidade do β-caroteno sintético e de fonte natural (couve-manteiga), e verificar os efeitos da fibra alimentar (pectina cítrica) sobre a biodisponibilidade do β-caroteno, dentro de 2 experimentos diferentes (ratos e coelhos). No Experimento I (ratos), um grupo de animais recebeu ração com β-caroteno e isenta de pectina cítrica (GC) e outro recebeu ração com β-caroteno e adição de pectina cítrica (GE). No Experimento II (coelhos), um grupo de animais recebeu ração com β-caroteno sintético (GCP), outro recebeu β-caroteno de fonte natural (couve-manteiga) (GV) e ainda outro não recebeu de β-caroteno (GCN); todos os grupos de coelhos receberam pectina cítrica. Após 30 dias de experimento, os animais foram sacrificados para determinações plasmáticas e hepáticas de vitamina A e β-caroteno, por HPLC. Dos resultados obtidos no estudo em ratos pode-se verificar que o grupo de animais que recebeu pectina (GE), apresentou menor (p<0,05) concentração hepática total de vitamina A (µg/peso de fígado) (retinol: GC =47,61 ± 24,24 e GE =23,44 ± 9,68 e palmitato de retinila: GC =935,30 ± 428,19 e GE =282,34 ± 98,86) e β-caroteno (µg/peso de fígado) (GC =9,64 ± 3,07 e GE =1,01 ± 0,66) que o grupo que não recebeu pectina (GC). E dos resultados obtidos no experimento em coelhos, verificou-se que o grupo que recebeu β-caroteno de fonte natural (GV), obteve concentração hepática total de vitamina A (mg/peso de fígado) (retinol: GV = 2,30 ± 0,67, GCP =2,07 ± 0,57 e GCN = 0,11 ± 0,08; palmitato de retinila: GV =4,42 ± 2,17, GCP =2,77 ± 0,73 e GCN =0,04 ± 0,02) e β-caroteno (mg/peso de fígado) (GV =0,04 ± 0,01, GCP =0,03 ± 0,01 e GCN =não detectado), maior (p<0,05) que o grupo que recebeu β-caroteno sintético (GCP). Conclui-se que no Experimento I (ratos), a pectina cítrica provavelmente interferiu na absorção do p-caroteno, e no Experimento II (coelhos), que o β-caroteno de fonte natural (GV), foi melhor absorvido comparando-se com o β-caroteno sintético, na presença de pectina cítrica.
Title in English
Comparison between the bioavailability of synthetic and natural source β-carotene (kale-butter): dietary fiber paper in laboratory animals
Keywords in English
β-carotene
Bioavailability
Citrus pectin
Food analysis
Food science
Nutrition
Vitamins
Abstract in English
This work, looked for to compare the bioavailability of synthetic p-carotene and of natural source (kale), and to verify the effects of the alimentary fiber (citrus pectin) on the bioavailability of β-carotene, inside of 2 different experiments (rats and rabbits). In the Experiment I (rats), a group of animals received diet with β-carotene and it exempts of citrus pectin (CG) and another received diet with β-carotene and addition of citrus pectin (EG). In the Experiment II (rabbits), a group of animals received diet with synthetic β-carotene (PCG), another received β-carotene of natural source (kale) (VG) and still another didn't receive from β-carotene (NCG); all the groups of rabbits received citrus pectin. After 30 days of experiment, the animals were sacrificed for determinations plasmatics and vitamin liverworts A and β-carotene, by HPLC. Of the results obtained in the study in rats it can be verified that the group of animals that received pectin (EG), it presented smaller (p <0,05) concentration hepatic vitamin total A (liver mg/weight) (retinol: CG = 47.61 ± 24.24 and EG = 23.44 ± 9.68 and retinyl palmitate: CG = 935.30 ± 428.19 and EG = 282.34 ± 98.86) and β-carotene (liver mg/weight) (CG = 9.64 ± 3.07 and EG = 1.01 ± 0.66) that the group that didn't receive pectin (CG). And of the results obtained in the experiment in rabbits, it was verified that the group that received β-carotene of natural source (VG), obtained concentration hepatic vitamin total A (liver mg/weight) (retinol: VG = 2.30 ± 0.67, PCG = 2.07 ± 0.57 and NCG = 0.11 ± 0.08; retinyl palmitate: VG = 4.42 ± 2.17, PCG = 2.77± 0.73 and NCG = 0.04 ± 0.02) and β-carotene (liver mg/weight) (VG = 0.04 ± 0.01, PCG = 0.03 ± 0.01 and NCG = not detected), larger (p <0,05) that the group that received synthetic β-carotene (PCG). Ended that in the Experiment I (rats), the citrus pectin probably interfered in the absorption of the p-carotene, and in the Experiment II (rabbits), the β-carotene of natural source (VG), it was absorbed being compared with the synthetic β-carotene better, in the presence of citrus pectin.