Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-24052018-135042
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Nedel Chassot
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Erger, Inar Castro (President)
Paiva, Sérgio Alberto Rupp de
Lottenberg, Ana Maria Pita
Nakandakare, Edna Regina
Title in English
Comparison between red wine and isolated trans-resveratrol in the prevention and regression of atherosclerosis in LDLr (-/-) mice
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Mice
Oxidative stress
Red wine
Resveratrol
Abstract in English
Moderate consumption of red wine has been widely associated with reduced cardiovascular risk, mainly due to its composition in phenolic compounds with antioxidant activity, such as trans-resveratrol. Our aim was to compare the effect of red wine vs trans-resveratrol consumption on the prevention and regression of atherosclerosis in LDLr (-/-) mice. This study consisted of two protocols: "PREVENTION" (PREV) and "REGRESSION" (REGR). Both protocols included four groups: red wine (WINE), dealcoholized red wine (EXT), trans-resveratrol (RESV), and control (CONT). In PREV protocol, animals received a normal diet for 8 weeks and then switched to an atherogenic diet for the following 8 weeks, while the opposite was performed during REGR protocol. Animals that received atherogenic diet after an initial period on a normal diet (PREV) gained more body weight (39.25 ± 2.30%) than the opposite (29.27 ± 1.91%, p=0.0013), suggesting an interaction between age and weight gain. Trans-resveratrol showed the highest hypocholesterolemic effect in PREV protocol, reducing total cholesterol, LDL-C and VLDL-C, but also HDL-C. The supplementation with trans-resveratrol and dealcoholized red wine changed the fatty acids profile in the liver in both protocols, leading to an increase of MDA concentrations and SOD activity in PREV protocol. All three forms of supplementation altered biomarkers of oxidative stress and lipidemia but presented no effect on the prevention or regression of fatty streaks. These results suggest that the cardiovascular protection associated with the "French Paradox" may be a result of synergistic effects between wine and the Mediterranean diet.
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre o vinho tinto e o trans-resveratrol isolado na prevenção e regressão da aterosclerose em camundongos LDLr (-/-).
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Camundongo
Estresse oxidativo
Resveratrol
Vinho tinto
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo moderado de vinho tinto tem sido amplamente associado à redução do risco cardiovascular, principalmente devido à sua composição em compostos fenólicos com atividade antioxidante, como o trans-resveratrol. Nosso objetivo foi o de comparar o efeito do consumo de vinho tinto vs trans-resveratrol na prevenção e regressão da aterosclerose em camundongos LDLr (-/-). Este estudo consistiu em dois protocolos: "PREVENÇÃO" (PREV) e "REGRESSÃO" (REGR). Ambos os protocolos incluíram quatro grupos: vinho tinto (WINE), vinho tinto sem álcool (EXT), transresveratrol (RESV) e controle (CONT). No protocolo PREV, os animais receberam uma dieta normal durante 8 semanas e trocaram para uma dieta aterogênica durante as 8 semanas seguintes, enquanto o oposto foi realizado no protocolo REGR. Os animais que receberam dieta aterogênica após um período inicial em dieta normal (PREV) ganharam mais peso corporal (39.25 ± 2.30%) do que o oposto (29.27 ± 1.91%, p=0.0013), sugerindo uma interação entre idade e ganho de peso. O trans-resveratrol mostrou efeito hipocolesterolêmico mais elevado no protocolo PREV, reduzindo colesterol total, LDL-C e VLDL-C, mas também o HDL-C. A suplementação com trans-resveratrol e vinho tinto sem álcool alterou o perfil de ácidos graxos do fígado em ambos os protocolos, levando a um aumento das concentrações de MDA e da atividade da SOD no protocolo PREV. Todas as três formas de suplementação alteraram biomarcadores do estresse oxidativo e lipidemia, mas não apresentaram efeito sobre a prevenção ou regressão de estrias gordurosas. Esses resultados sugerem que a proteção cardiovascular associada ao "Paradoxo francês" pode ser resultado de efeitos sinérgicos entre o vinho e a dieta mediterrânea.