Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2003.tde-03072008-135902
Document
Author
Full name
Carlota de Oliveira Rangel-Yagui
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto (President)
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcantara
Roberto, Inês Conceição
Tambourgi, Elias Basile
Tavares, Leoberto Costa
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas micelares de duas fases aquosas aplicados à purificação de enzimas
Keywords in Portuguese
Duas fases aquosas
Enzimas
Extração líquido-líquido
Micelas
Proteínas
Abstract in Portuguese
A partição das enzimas glicose-6-fosfato desidrogenase (G6PD) e uroquinase (UK) em sistemas micelares de duas fases aquosas foi investigada, teórica e experimentalmente. Inicialmente, a partição de G6PD em sistema micelar de duas fases aquosas composto pelo tensoativo não-iônico C10E4 (óxido de n-deciltetraetileno) foi estudada. Observou-se uma partição governada primariamente por interações repulsivas estéricas, do tipo "volume de exclusão", sendo a G6PD recuperada preferencialmente na fase inferior do sistema, pobre em micelas, resultando em valores de KG6PD inferiores a 1,0. Os tensoativos catiônicos CnTAB (brometos de alquiltrimetilamônio, n = 8, 10 e 12) foram adicionados ao tensoativo C10E4, de modo a formar sistemas micelares mistos (não-iônico/catiônico) de duas fases aquosas e atrair a G6PD de carga efetiva negativa para a fase superior, rica em micelas positivamente carregadas. Os coeficientes de partição obtidos nos sistemas C10E4/CnTAB/tampão foram no mínimo 2,5 vezes maiores que os correspondentes no sistema C10E4/tampão mantendo-se o volume de exclusão constante. De uma forma geral, o sistema micelar misto C10E4/C10TAB/tampão forneceu o melhor KG6PD = 7,7, com um rendimento de G6PD na fase superior de 71%. A adição de ligantes de afinidade (inibidores enzimáticos) ao sistema de duas fases aquosas C10E4/tampão para purificação de UK e G6PD também foi estudada. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas no perfil de partição da UK na presença ou não do ligante p-aminobenzamidina, o qual apresentou partição uniforme entre as duas fases do sistema, sendo obtidos valores de KUK ~ 0,70 em ambos os casos. Para a G6PD, um pequeno incremento no KG6PD foi observado na presença dos ligantes de afinidade cibacron blue e procion red, porém resultando ainda em valoresfnferiores a 1. Portanto, a utilização de inibidores enzimáticos livres em solução como ligantes de afinidade para purificação de UK e G6PD em sistema micelar C10E4/tampão de duas fases aquosas não resultou em diferenças significativas no perfil de partição das enzimas. Por fim, um sistema de purificação em dois estágios, sendo o primeiro constituído de sistema micelar não-iônico (C10E4) de duas fases aquosas e o segundo de sistema micelar misto (C10E4/ C10TAB) de duas fases aquosas foi aplicado para a purificação de G6PD presente em homogeneizado celular de Saccharomyces cerevisiae, sendo obtido um rendimento final de G6PD de 59%, com um fator de purificação de 1,3.
Title in English
Aqueous two-phase micellar system for enzyme purification
Keywords in English
Aqueous-two-phase
Enzyme
Micelles
Proteins
Purification
Abstract in English
The partitioning of the hydrophilic enzymes glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) and urokinase (UK) in two-phase aqueous micellar systems was investigated, both experimentally and theoretically. Initially, the partitioning of G6PD in two-phase aqueous micellar system composed of the nonionic surfactant C10E4 (n-decyl tetra(ethylene oxide) was studied. It was observed a partitioning behavior governed primarily by repulsive, steric, excluded-volume interactions, which drove the enzyme preferentially to the bottom, micelle-poor phase, resulting in KG6PD values smaller than one. The cationic surfactants CnTAB ((alkyltrimethylammonium bromide, n = 8, 10, and 12) were mixed wíth the nonionic surfactant C10E4 to form two-phase aqueous mixed (nonionic/cationic) micellar systems. The measured G6PD partition coefficients in the C10E4/CnTAB/buffer systems were at least 2.5 times larger than those in the corresponding C10E4/buffer system, clearly demonstrating that the net negatively charged G6PD was attracted electrostatically to the top, mixed micelle-rich phase, containing a greater number of positively-charged C10E4/CnTAB mixed micelles. Overall, the two-phase aqueous mixed (C10E4/C10TAB) micellar system yielded the highest KG6PD = 7.7, with a G6PD yield in the top phase of 71%. The addition of affinity ligands (enzyme inhibitors) to the two-phase C10E4 /buffer systems was studied for UK and G6PD purification. No significant differences in the UK partitioning behavior was observed in the presence or not of the ligand p-aminobenzamidine, since the ligand was found to partition evenly between the two phases of the system. Partition coefficient values of about 0.70 were obtained in both cases. For the G6PD, the partition coefficient was found to be slightly higher in the presence of either cibacron blue or procion red as affinity ligand, however still smaller than one. Therefore, the use of competitive inhibitors free in solution as affinity ligands for UK and G6PD purification in two-phase C10E4 /buffer systems did not provide significant differences in the enzymes partitioning behaviors. Finally, a two-step purification process, combining a two-phase aqueous nonionic (C10E4) micelar system, followed by a two-phase aqueous mixed (C10E4/C10TAB) micellar system, was employed for the purification of G6PD present in a Saccharomyces cerevisiae cell homogenate. It was obtained a G6PD final yield of 59%, and a purification factor of 1,3.