Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-04082016-100121
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Wanderley Porto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza (President)
Kuniyoshi, Taís Mayumi
Lourenço, Felipe Rebello
Title in Portuguese
Produção biotecnológica de peptídeo antimicrobiano e o crescimento de Pediococcus pentosaceus ATCC 43200 em meio de cultivo com suplementação de polidextrose
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias ácido- láticas
Bacteriocina
Pediocina
Pediococcus spp.
Tecnologia da fermentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Pediocinas são moléculas catiônicas, pequenas, organizadas em porção N-terminal hidrofílica- YGNGV e porção C-terminal anfifílica variável. A termoestabilidade e ação antimicrobiana agregam características importantes a essas bacteriocinas da classe IIa. Por meio da biopreservação alimentar, a atividade anti-listeria tornou-se uma particularidade dessas biomoléculas. Dentre as bactérias ácido láticas (BALs) encontram-se diferentes cepas bioprodutoras de pediocinas com importantes propriedades biotecnológicas. O gênero de Pediococcus spp.define-se por cocos rearranjados em tétrades, catalase negativa e anaeróbios facultativos. Pediococcus pentosaceus e Pediococcus acidilactici são as principais espécies empregadas na otimização da biosíntese de pediocinas. Alguns estudos desenvolvem-se com isolados bacterianos provenientes de múltiplos nichos biológicos e promovem sistemas heterogênios para conduzir os processos fermentativos. O atual estudo reune as informações significantes a respeito de cultivo, modo de ação, variedade de micro-organismos produtores do gênero Pediococcus spp. e aplicações biotecnológicas, ênfase nas alimentares para melhor compreensão do tema proposto.
Title in English
Biotechnological production of the antimicrobial peptide by Pediococcus pentosaceus ATCC43200 in growth supplemented with polydextrose.
Keywords in English
Bacteriocin
Fermentation technology
Lactic acid bacteria
Pediocins
Pediococcus spp.
Abstract in English
Pediocins are cationic molecules, small, arranged in a hydrophilic N-terminal portion - YGNGV - and an amphiphilic C-terminal variable portion. The thermal stability and antimicrobial effect add important features to these bacteriocins of class IIa. Through food biopreservation, anti-listeria activity became a peculiarity of these biomolecules. Among the lactic-acid bacteria (LAB), are different pediocin bioproducer strains with important biotechnological properties. Pediococcus spp. are characterized by coccus shaped bacteria arranged in tetrads, Gram-positive, non-motile, non-spore forming, catalase negative and facultative anaerobes. Pediococcus pentosaceus and Pediococcus acidilactici are the main species used in the optimization of the pediocins biosynthesis. Some studies have been developed with bacteria isolates from multiple biological niches and promote heterogeneous systems to conduct fermentation processes. This review joins the most significant information about cultivation, mode of action, variability of bacteriocin producer microorganisms from Pediococcus spp. and the biotechnological application of these bacteriocins, with emphasis on food products.