Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2011.tde-05082011-171618
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Juncioni de Arauz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vessoni Penna, Thereza Christina (President)
Baruque-Ramos, Júlia
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcantara
Quintilio, Wagner
Saad, Susana Marta Isay
Title in Portuguese
Produção de nisina em leite desnatado diluído por Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis ATCC 11454 em biorreator
Keywords in Portuguese
Antimicrobiano
Bactéria ácido láctica
Bacteriocina
Conservante de alimentos
Lantibiótico
Leite desnatado
Abstract in Portuguese
Nisina é um peptídeo antimicrobiano natural produzido por Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis ATCC 11454 durante a fase exponencial de crescimento. A bacteriocina é usada como conservante natural de alimentos, uma vez que mostra atividade antimicrobiana contra bactérias Gram-positivas e esporos. Tem potencial aplicação em inúmeros campos (farmacêutico, veterinário e cosméticos). O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a cinética de crescimento bacteriano e a produção de nisina em biorreator, utilizando leite desnatado diluído, como um meio de cultura a baixo custo. Também foram avaliados os consumos de açúcar e proteína, formação de ácido lático e adsorção de nisina nas células produtoras durante os processos de produção de nisina. Pré-cultivos com 107 UFC.mL-1 de Lactococcus lactis foram cultivados em biorreator de 2 L contendo 25% de leite desnatado diluído em água (1,5 L, pH 6,7). Os ensaios foram esenvolvidos a 30°C por 52 horas, variando a agitação e aeração: (i) 200 rpm (0,0, 0,5, 1,0 e 2,0 L.min-1) e (ii) 100 rpm (0,0 e 0,5 L.min-1). A atividade de nisina foi avaliada pelo método de difusão em ágar, utilizando Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521 como microrganismo sensível à ação de nisina. A melhor concentração de nisina (62,68 mg.L-1 ou 2511,89 AU.mL-1), foi obtida em 16 horas, 200 rpm e sem aeração (kLa = 5,29 x 10-3 h-1). A adsorção de nisina nas células produtoras foram baixas (6,8 - 15,1%), quando comparadas com a atividade do sobrenadante. Estes resultados mostraram que o meio de cultivo composto por leite desnatado diluído favoreceu o crescimento celular e produção associada ao crescimento da nisina. Foram realizados estudos preliminares de liofilização (bioconservação) e purificação por cromatografia da nisina produzida em biorreator. A liofilização apresentou perda da atividade de nisina (24,8%), enquanto a purificação por cromatografia de interação hidrofóbica com resina Butyl-Sepharose, recuperou 40% da atividade da biomolécula, mostrando que ambos os processos poderão ser aplicados à bacteriocina.
Title in English
Nisin production in diluted skimmed milk utilizing Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis ATCC 11454 in bioreactor
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial
Bacteriocin
Food preservative
Lactic acid bacteria
Lantibiotic
Skimmed milk
Abstract in English
Nisin is a natural antimicrobial peptide produced by Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis ATCC 11454 during its exponential growth phase. The bacteriocin is used as natural food preservative due to its antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive bacteria and outgrowth of spores. This property allows its application in numerous fields (pharmaceutical, veterinary and cosmetic). The aim of this work was to study the bacterial growth kinetics of L. lactis and respective nisin production in bioreactor, using diluted skimmed milk as an inexpensive medium. During the production, the consumption of sugar and protein, lactic acid formation and nisin adsorption on the producer strain cells were evaluated. Pre-cultivation with 107 UFC.mL-1 of L. lactis were expanded in a 2 L bioreactor containing 25% diluted skimmed milk in water (1.5 L, pH 6.7). The assays were performed at 30°C for 52 hours, varying agitation and airflow rate: (i) 200 rpm (0.0, 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 L.min-1) and (ii) 100 rpm (0.0, 0.5 L.min-1). Nisin activity was evaluated through diffusion assays using Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521 as sensitive strain. The best nisin concentration (62.68 mg.L-1 or 2511.89 AU.mL-1), was achieved at 16 hours, 200 rpm and with no airflow rate (kLa = 5.29 x 10-3 h-1). The quantity of nisin adsorbed by the producer cells were low (6.8 -15.1%) when compared to the quantity released in the supernatant. These results showed that diluted skimmed milk supported cell growth and growth-associated nisin. Preliminary assays of lyophilization (biopreservation) and purification by chromatography of nisin produced in bioreactor were performed. Lyophilization presented a loss of nisin activity (24.8%) while purification by hydrophobic interaction chromatography with Butyl-Sepharose column recovered 40% of the activity, showing that both processes can be applied to the bacteriocin.