Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2008.tde-06032009-184216
Document
Author
Full name
Virgilio Tattini Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pitombo, Ronaldo Nogueira de Moraes (President)
Higa, Olga Zazuco
Neves, Valdir Augusto
Parra, Duclerc Fernandes
Polakiewicz, Bronislaw
Title in Portuguese
Etapas críticas na liofilização do pericárdio bovino
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioprótese
Calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC)
Espectroscopia Raman
Liofilização
Microscopia
Pericárdio bovino
Tecidos biológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um sistema biológico, a água é responsável por inúmeras reações metabólicas, assim como pela estabilidade estrutural dos constituintes celulares do material. A liofilização é um processo de secagem comumente utilizado para a conservação de materiais biológicos. Entretanto, devido a complexidade do processo e às mudanças térmicas aplicadas ao material, se as etapas da liofilização não forem bem conduzidas, poderão ocorrer danos estruturais irreversíveis. Este projeto tem como objetivo determinar as etapas críticas na liofilização do pericárdio bovino. Através das técnicas de caracterização térmica por calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e microscopia óptica acoplada a liofilização (FDM) determinaram-se as principais transições de fases do pericárdio bovino visando o aprimoramento do processo e a qualidade final do produto. Após a liofilização do material, utilizando-se diferentes protocolos de congelamento, concluiu-se que o pericárdio bovino apresenta suporte físico suficiente para ser liofilizado acima da temperatura de transição vítrea sem apresentar sinais de colapso estrutural. O protocolo de liofilização utilizando-se congelamento lento com o emprego do tratamento térmico apresentou os melhores resultados de umidade residual, tempo de liofilização e manutenção da estrutura conformacional do colágeno.
Title in English
Critical steps during bovine pericardium freeze-drying
Keywords in English
Biological tissues
Bovine pericardium
Differential scanning calorimetry
Freeze-drying
Microscopy
Raman spectroscopy
Abstract in English
In biological system, water is responsible for many metabolic reactions as well as for structural stability of the material cellular constituents. Freeze-drying or lyophilization is a drying technique commonly used for the preservation of biological materials. However, given to the process complexity and to the thermal changes applied to the material, if all freeze-drying steps are not well determined and controlled, irreversible structural damages on the material may occur. The aim of this project is to determine the critical steps on the bovine pericardium tissue freeze-drying. Through two different thermal analysis techniques, Differential Thermal Analysis (DSC) and Freeze-drying microcopy (FDM), it was determined the main phase transitions of bovine pericardium to optimize the freeze-drying process and the quality of dried product. After freeze-drying under different freezing protocols it was concluded that bovine pericardium showed enough physical support to be dried above the glass transition temperature without showing any signs of structural collapse. The freeze-drying protocol using slow freezing rate and annealing showed the best results regarding residual moisture content, freeze-drying time and maintenance of the collagen conformational structure.