Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-06122017-102518
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Andres Diaz Arias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Joao Carlos Monteiro de (President)
Fratelli, Fernando
Ishii, Marina
Matsudo, Marcelo Chuei
Palma, Mauri Sergio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Processos de produção da proteína heteróloga mCherry por Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Keywords in Portuguese
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Fotobiorreator
mCherry
Microalgas
Proteínas Heterólogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como finalidade estudar as melhores condições do cultivo da microalga Chlamydomonas reindhartii geneticamente modificada para a produção da proteína fluorescente mCherry a partir do estudo dos macronutrientes contidos no meio de cultivo. A proteína mCherry possui a vantagem de ser facilmente detectada no meio de cultivo por espectofotometria convencional, convertendo-se, desta forma, em uma molécula interessante para o estudo como modelo de expressão. Inicialmente, foram estudadas três diferentes fontes de nitrogênio para avaliar a expressão da proteína recombinante. Os resultados indicaram que a melhor fonte de nitrogênio para a produção da mCherry foi o NH4NO3. Em seguida, para avaliar os efeitos gerados pelos macronutrientes (acetato, cloreto de cálcio, sultato de magnésio, nitrato de amônio e fostato total) contidos no meio de cultivo TAP, foi realizado um planejamento composto central 25, em cultivos em microplacas, sendo os resultados avaliados por regressão multivariada. Além disso, a análise realizada por regressão multivariada indicou que, dos níveis avaliados das variáveis, as condições que melhor atendem à otimização da produção de mCherry e crescimento celular são: acetato, 33,35 mM; cloreto de cálcio, 0,45 mM; sulfato de magnésio, 0,83 mM; nitrato de amônio, 10,31 mM; fosfato total, 1,96 mM. Essas condições foram escolhidas para cultivo em fotobiorreator tubular, onde foi obtido título de fluorescência de mCherry a 608 nm de 59209 UF, correspondendo a um aumento de 118,5% maior que o título de fluorescência obtido com uso de meio TAP padrão. Com a finalidade de seguir com os processos de produção foi disenhado um biorreator tipo coluna e foi reaizado um estudio de produção em sistema semicontinuo. Os resultados obtidos demostraram que o sistema semicontinuo aumento 2,6 veces a produtividade da biomassa.
Title in English
Production processes of heterologous mCherry protein by Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Keywords in English
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Heterólogous Protein
mCherry
Microalge
Photobiorreator
Abstract in English
This work aims to study the best conditions of the cultivation of the microalgae Chlamydomonas reindhartii genetically modified for the production of the fluorescent protein mCherry from the study of the macronutrients contained in the culture medium. The mCherry protein has the advantage of being easily detected in the culture medium by conventional spectrophotometry, thus becoming an interesting molecule for the study as an expression model. Initially, three different nitrogen sources were studied to evaluate the expression of the recombinant protein. The results indicated that the best source of nitrogen for the production of mCherry was NH4NO3. Then, to evaluate the effects generated by macronutrients (acetate, calcium chloride, magnesium sulphate, ammonium nitrate and total phosphate) contained in the TAP culture medium, a central composite 25 was carried out in cultures on microplates, Results evaluated by multivariate regression. In addition, multivariate regression analysis indicated that, from the evaluated levels of the variables, the conditions that best serve the optimization of mCherry production and cell growth are: acetate, 33.35 mM; Calcium chloride, 0.45 mM; Magnesium sulfate, 0.83 mM; 10.31 mM ammonium nitrate; Total phosphate, 1.96 mM. These conditions were chosen for cultivation in tubular photobioreactor where fluorescence titre of mCherry at 608 nm of 59209 UF was obtained, corresponding to an increase of 118.5% greater than the titer of fluorescence obtained using standard TAP medium. In order to follow the production processes, a column type bioreactor was designed and a production study was carried out in a semicontinuous system. The results showed that the semicontinuous system increased 2.6 times the productivity of the biomass.