Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2006.tde-15122006-124231
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Pedrosa Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, João Carlos Monteiro de (President)
Danesi, Eliane Dalva Godoy
Sato, Sunao
Title in Portuguese
Influência do tempo de alimentação e da intensidade luminosa no cultivo de 'Spirulina platensis' sob alimentação com cloreto de amônio
Keywords in Portuguese
Cloreto de amônio
Intensidade luminosa
Processo descontínuo alimentado
Spirulina platensis
Abstract in Portuguese
A Cianobactéria Spirulina platensis representa uma fonte de proteínas e ácidos graxos que a tornam importante como suplemento alimentar. A fonte de nitrogênio é um nutriente que exerce influência em seu metabolismo. Neste trabalho, observou-se o crescimento de S. platensis e a composição da biomassa obtida, com a utilização de cloreto de amônio como fonte de nitrogênio por processo descontínuo alimentado. Com a utilização de planejamento fatorial, foi realizado o estudo do tempo de alimentação do cloreto de amônio e da intensidade luminosa no cultivo da S. platensis. Os resultados foram avaliados com auxílio da metodologia de superfície de resposta. Menores teores de proteínas e lipídios na biomassa final foram encontrados nos cultivos submetidos a maiores intensidades luminosas. A condição ótima calculada, obtida pela análise estatística, para a obtenção da concentração celular máxima (Xm) e fator de conversão de nitrogênio em células (YX/N) foi encontrada no cultivo sob intensidade luminosa de 13 klux e tempo de alimentação de 17,2 dias. Nessas condições foram obtidos Xm igual 1771 ± 2,3 mg/L e YX/N igual a 5,7 ± 0,17 mg/mg, 3,4% e 4,0% menores que os valores máximos estimados pelo modelo matemático, respectivamente. Maiores produtividades foram obtidas nos cultivos submetidos a maiores intensidades luminosas e menores tempos de alimentação.
Title in English
Influence of the feeding time and light intensity on the S. platensis cultivation with ammoniun chloride as nitrogen source
Keywords in English
Ammonium chloride
Fed-batch process
Light intensity
Spirulina platensis
Abstract in English
Cyanobacterium Spirulina platensis represents a protein and fatty acid source that becomes it important as food supplement. The nitrogen source is a nutrient that influences in its metabolism. In this work, it was observed the S. platensis growth and biomass composition using ammonium chloride as nitrogen source in fed-batch process. Using factorial experimental design, it was carried out the study of the ammonium chloride feeding time and light intensity in the S. platensis culture. The results were evaluated by response surface methodology (RSM). Lower protein and lipids contents were found in cell cultures cultivated at higher light intensity. The predictive optimal condition, obtained by statistic analysis, for maximum cellular concentration (Xm) and nitrogen-cell conversion factor (YX/N) was obtained in the culture grown at 13 klux and feeding time of 17.2 days. In these conditions, Xm of 1771 ± 2.3 mg/L and YX/N of 5.7 ± 0.17 mg/mg were obtained. These values are 3.4 % and 4.0 % lower than that ones predicted by mathematical model, respectively. Higher productivities were observed in the culture grown at higher intensity light and lower feeding time.