Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-18122018-172444
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Marchesan Bexiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Stephano, Marco Antonio (President)
Bou-Chacra, Nádia Araci
Akamatsu, Milena Apetito
Araki, Koiti
Title in English
Chitosan and carboxymethylated derivative nanoparticles as delivery systems for biological products: preparation, characterization, stability and in vitro/in vivo evaluation
Keywords in English
Asthma
Carboxymethyl chitosan
Cell stiffness
Human airway smooth muscle cells
Interleukins
Mucosal immunization
Nanoparticles
Rabies virus
Abstract in English
Chitosan is a biocompatible and biodegradable mucoadhesive polymer with unique advantages, such as the distinct trait of opening the junctions to allow paracellular transport of antigen and good tolerability. However, the poor solubility of chitosan in neutral or alkalinized media has restricted its applications in the pharmaceutical field. Chitosan can be easily carboxymethylated to improve its solubility in aqueous media, while its biodegradability and biocompatibility are preserved. Apart from this, carboxymethyl chitosan (CMCS) can be easily processed into nanoparticles which highlight its suitability and extensive usage for preparing different drug delivery formulations. The present study deals with the development and characterization of a delivery system based on CMCS nanoparticles using ovalbumin as model protein. We demonstrated that ovalbumin loaded nanoparticles were successfully synthetized using calcium chloride as a cross-linker by ionic gelation. The nanoparticles exhibited an average size of approximately 169 nm and presented a pseudo-spherical shape. The nanoparticles size increased according to the addition of CaCl2 due to the strong electrostatic attraction. During storage the nanoparticles size increased was attributed to swelling and aggregation. The loading efficiency of ovalbumin was found to be 17%. Confocal microscopy clearly showed the association between ovalbumin and CMCS chains into nanoparticles. Therefore, we suggest these nanoparticles can be considered as an attractive and promising carrier candidate for proteins and antigens. The major challenge that limits the use of such carriers is their instability in an aqueous medium. Thus, the next step of this work was to determine the robustness of several formulations using distinct freeze-drying protocols. This study demonstrated that mannitol in concentration of 10% (w/v) is well suited to preserve ovalbumin loaded CMCS nanocapsules from aggregation during lyophilization and subsequent reconstitution. Importantly, the results showed that an annealing step has a huge impact on porosity of freeze-dried cake by nearly complete crystallization of mannitol, once the crystalline matrix prevents the partial collapse and the formation of larger pores observed without annealing. Therefore, the usual observation that annealing increases the pore size due to growth of ice crystal size does not always apply, at least when crystallization of solute is involved. Since all characterizations and stability studies had been performed, the main purpose of this study was to develop a stable antigen delivery system for oral immunization using CMCS and inactivated rabies virus (RV) as the antigen. RV loaded nanoparticles was found to enhance both systemic (IgG) and local (IgA) immune responses against RV after oral delivery in mice. The effective doses 50% were 50-times higher than the negative controls, indicating that the immune response started only after the third boosting dose. Furthermore, enough neutralizing antibodies was produced to be protected against the harmful effects of the rabies virus. It is therefore concluded, that the CMCS nanoparticles formulated in this study, are suitable for oral vaccine delivery, and can be suggested as a promising delivery system for a diverse range of antigens as well as a gene/protein delivery system, especially for those positively charged. Since several approaches show that effective intervention in airway allergic inflammation can be achieved with allergen-activated interleukin-10-secreting cells, the final part of this work was dedicated to assessing whether IL-10 loaded chitosan nanoparticles (IL10-CSNPs) could be used as a possible inhalable therapeutic tool for preventing exacerbations in asthmatic patients. As positive controls, we also assess whether interleukin 17A and interleukin 9 have the ability to stimulate human airway smooth muscle (HASM) cell contractility using magnetic twisting cytometry (MTC). Significant decreased baseline cell stiffness was observed in HASM cells pre-treated with IL-10, but not with IL10-CSNPs, whereas treatment with IL-17A significantly enhanced baseline cell stiffening. Our findings reveal a previously unknown mechanism underlying immunotherapy for prevention and treatment of asthma.
Title in Portuguese
Nanopartículas de quitosana e derivado carboximetilado como sistemas de fornecimento (delivery) de produtos biológicos: preparo, caracterização, estabilidade e avaliação in vitro/in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Carboximetil quitosana
Células humanas de músculo liso de via aéreas
Imunização de mucosa
Interleucinas
Nanopartículas
Rigidez celular
Vírus rábico
Abstract in Portuguese
A quitosana é um polímero mucoadesivo biocompatível e biodegradável, com vantagens únicas, tais como a característica distinta de abrir as junções que permitim o transporte paracelular de antígenos e boa tolerabilidade. No entanto, sua baixa solubilidade em meios neutros ou alcalinizados tem restringido suas aplicações no campo farmacêutico. A quitosana pode ser facilmente carboximetilada para melhorar de sua solubilidade em meios aquosos, enquanto sua biodegradabilidade e biocompatibilidade são preservadas. Além disso, a carboximetilquitosana (CMCS) pode ser facilmente processada na forma de nanopartículas, o que destaca sua adequabilidade para uso extensivo no preparo de sistemas de delivery de medicamentos. O presente estudo trata do desenvolvimento e caracterização de um sistema de delivery baseado em nanopartículas de CMCS utilizando ovalbumina como proteína modelo. Nós demonstramos que as nanopartículas carregadas com ovalbumina foram sintetizadas com sucesso utilizando cloreto de cálcio como agente de reticulação por gelificação iônica. As nanopartículas exibiram um tamanho médio de aproximadamente 169 nm e apresentaram uma forma pseudo-esférica. O tamanho das nanopartículas aumentou de acordo com a adição de CaCl2 devido à forte atração eletrostática. Durante o armazenamento, o tamanho aumentado das nanopartículas foi atribuído a incorporação de água e agregação. A eficiência de encapsulamento da ovalbumina foi de aproximadamente 17%. A microscopia confocal mostrou claramente a associação entre ovalbumina e a cadeias de CMCS nas nanopartículas. Sugerimos, portanto, que tal sistema pode ser considerado como candidato atraente e promissor para o carreamento de proteínas e antígenos. O principal desafio que limita o uso desses carreadores consiste na instabilidade em meio aquoso. Assim, o próximo passo deste trabalho foi determinar a robustez de várias formulações utilizandose diferentes protocolos de liofilização. Este estudo demonstrou que o manitol em uma concentração de 10% (p/v) é adequado para preservar da agregação as nanocápsulas de CMCS carregadas com ovalbumina durante a liofilização e subsequente reconstituição. Mais importante, os resultados mostraram que uma etapa de annealing tem um enorme impacto sobre a porosidade da amostra liofilizada devido a quase completa cristalização do manitol, uma vez que a matriz cristalina evita o colapso parcial e a formação de poros maiores observados na ausência do annealing. Portanto, a observação comum de que o annealing aumenta o tamanho doporos devido ao crescimento dos cristais de gelo nem sempre se aplica, pelo menos quando a cristalização de um soluto está envolvida. Uma vez que todas as caracterizações e estudos de estabilidade foram realizados, o principal objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um sistema estável de delivery de antígeno para imunização oral utilizando CMCS e vírus rábico inativado (RV) como antígeno. Verificou-se que as nanopartículas carregadas com RV aumentam as respostas imune sistêmica (IgG) e local (IgA) contra o RV após administração oral em camundongos. As doses efetivas 50% foram 50 vezes maiores que os controles negativos, indicando que a resposta imune foi iniciada apenas após a terceira dose da vacina. Além disso, foram produzidos anticorpos neutralizantes suficientes para proteção contra os efeitos nocivos do vírus rábico. Conclui-se, portanto, que as nanopartículas de CMCS formuladas neste estudo, são adequadas para o delivery oral de vacinas, e podem ser sugeridas como um sistema promissor de delivery para uma gama diversa de antígenos, bem como para o delivery de genes/proteínas, especialmente para aqueles carregados positivamente. Uma vez que diversas abordagens mostram que uma intervenção efetiva em casos de inflamação alérgica de vias aéreas pode ser conseguida por meio de células secretoras de interleucina 10 (IL-10) mediante ativação por alergenos, a parte final deste trabalho esteve dedicada a avaliação de nanopartículas de quitosana carregadas com IL-10 (IL10-CSNPs) como possível ferramenta terapêutica inalável para prevenção de exacerbações em pacientes asmáticos. Como controles positivos, avaliou-se adicionalmente se as interleucinas 17A (IL-17A) e 9 (IL-9) possuem a capacidade de estimular a contratilidade de células humanas de músculo liso de vias aéreas humanas (HASM) por meio de citometria de torção magnética (MTC). Uma diminuição significativa da rigidez celular basal foi observada em células HASM pré-tratadas com IL-10, mas não com IL10-CSNPs, enquanto que o tratamento com IL-17A aumentou significativamente a magnitude rigidez celular basal. Nossos resultados revelam um mecanismo previamente desconhecido subjacente à imunoterapia para prevenção e tratamento da asma.