Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2013.tde-19062013-185045
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Cristina Moretti Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Penna, Thereza Christina Vessoni (President)
Bacchi, Elfriede Marianne
Costa, Silgia Aparecida da
Fratelli, Fernando
Ramos, Júlia Baruque
Title in Portuguese
Produção de biofilme (membrana de biocelulose) por Gluconacetobacter xylinus em meio de resíduos de frutas e folhas de chá verde
Keywords in Portuguese
Camellia sinensis
Celulose
Chá verde
Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Resíduos de fruta
Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Abstract in Portuguese
A biomembrana, que é uma membrana de celulose bacteriana (C6H10O5)n formada na superfície do meio de cultivo durante a fermentação acética, foi obtida através do cultivo associado de Gluconacetobacter xylinus (formalmente Acetobacter xylinum) e Saccharomyces cerevisiae em meio de folhas de chá verde, resíduos de frutas (abacaxi, mamão, laranja), resíduos de vegetais (beterraba), vinho e colágeno em condições estáticas a 28 ± 2°C de 7 a 30 dias de cultivo. Foi incorporado à biomembrana, extrato hidroalcoólico de Calendula officinalis, devido as suas propriedades anti-inflamatórias, antioxidantes e cicatrizantes. A espessura, o diâmetro e o peso da biomembrana foram mensurados e foram calculados a produtividade, bem como o fator de conversão de açúcar em celulose. A caracterização da biomembrana foi realizada por Differential Scanning Calorimetric, espectroscopia infravermelho, Brunauer-Emmett-Teller, resistência à tração e alongamento, microscopia eletrônica (Escola Politécnica - USP) e difração de raio-X. Através destas análises verificou-se que a biomembrana obtida nos diferentes meios de cultivo é composta por celulose, o tamanho médio dos poros variou de 517,9 a 1582,0 nm, a resistência à tração variou de 0,76 a 4,32 kN/m e o índice de cristalinidade entre 75% e 91%, a espessura da biomembranas variou de 0,16 a 6,38 mm. Foram realizados 576 experimentos, a maior produtividade (8,23 g de celulose/dia) foi atingida no meio de mamão com suco de laranja (suco de mamão: 50% v/v e suco de laranja: 19% v/v) em 7 dias de cultivo. O maior fator de conversão (2,36 g celulose/g de açúcar) foi obtido no meio de chá verde em 25 dias de cultivo. A adição de 1,5% p/v de colágeno ao meio de chá verde dobrou a massa da biomembrana. A incorporação do extrato de calêndula aumentou a flexibilidade, a cristalinidade e as propriedades mecânicas da biomembrana de chá verde.
Title in English
Biofilm production (biocellulose membrane), production by Gluconacetobacter xylinus in fruits residues and green tea medium
Keywords in English
Camellia sinensis
Cellulose
Fruits residues
Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Green tea
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Abstract in English
The biomembrane, cellulose membrane (C6H10O5)n formed in medium surface, was obtained from an associate culture Gluconacetobacter xylinus (formally Acetobacter xylinum) and Saccharomyces cerevisiae in green tea leaves, fruit residues (pineapple, papaya, orange), vegetables residues (beet), wine and collagen media in static condition , at 28 ± 2 ºC in 7 - 30 days cultivation. The Calendula officinalis hydroalcoholic extract was incorporated in the Biomembrane, due to its anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidants and cicatrizing proprieties. The biomembrane thickness, diameter and weight were measured. The productivity and conversion factor from cellulose to sugar were calculated. The biomembrane caracterization was performed by Differential Scanning Calorimetric, infrared spectroscopy, Brunauer-Emmett-Teller, resistance to tension, elongation, eletrocnic microscopy and raio-X difraction. In these analyses were verified that biomembrane obtained in different media were composed by cellulose, average porous size varied from 517.9 to 1582.0 nm, the resistance to tension varied from 0.76 to 4.32 kN/m and cristalinity index varied from 75% to 91%. The biomembrane thickness varied from 0,16 to 6,38 mm. It was performed 596 tests, the highest bacterial cellulose yield (8.23 ± 0.58 g cellulose/day) was obtained in papaya with orange (papaya juice: 50% v/v and orange juice: 19% v/v) in 7 cultivation days. The highest conversion factor (2,36 g cellulose/g sugar) was obtained in green tea medium in 25 days. The addition of 1.5% w/v collagen to the green tea media increased 2 times the biomembrane weight. The biomembrane absorption capacity for water and Marigold hydroalcoholic extract (1:1), were from 1.73 to 22 and, from 1.75 to 24 times dry weight, respectively. The Marigold extract improved the green tea biomembrane flexibility, cristalinity, and physical proprieties.