Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-19102017-154411
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina da Silva Sabo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza (President)
Jozala, Angela Faustino
Correa, Benedito
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in English
Biotechnological production and application of antimicrobial biomolecules by Lactobacillus plantarum in milk whey
Keywords in English
Bacteriocin
Biopreservative
Lactobacillus plantarum
Milk/cheese whey
Optimization
Supplementation
Abstract in English
Bacteriocins are antimicrobial peptides ribosomally synthesized by various bacteria. In particular, the bacteriocins produced by lactic acid bacteria have recently received great attention due to their wide applicability and also because they are produced by microorganisms safe for human consumption. There are numerous studies reporting bacteriocin production by different lactic acid bacteria, as well as its optimization by using alternative substrate. Some of these studies point to milk/cheese whey as a potential low-cost source for the cultivation of lactic acid bacteria and the production of biocomposites, such as bacteriocins. Several researches refer to the production of bacteriocins, mainly nisin. On the other hand, the production of bacteriocins by Lactobacillus plantarum strains still limited. In this context, the present work first studied the growth and production of bacteriocin by L. plantarum strain ST16Pa when cultivated in Man, Rogosa and Sharpe (MRS) broth with and without inulin supplementation incubated under shaken and stationary conditions. The results indicated that this strain has higher growth when cultured in aerobiosis; however, the highest bacteriocin activity is obtained in stationary condition. The stability and partitioning of bacteriocin from the fermented MRS broth of L. plantarum ST16Pa in the PEG/NaPA/electrolytes aqueous two-phase systems was also studied. After 1 h in temperatures from 50 °C to 80 °C and pH from 3.0 to 8.0, the produced bacteriocin remained stable. In addition, the proposed partition system has proved to be an economical alternative for the recovery and purification of this biomolecule. Motivated by the trend in use industrial by products aiming the production of high value-added biocomposites, we investigated the performance of milk/cheese whey as alternative substrate for L. plantarum ST16Pa growth and for the production of antimicrobial biomolecules by this strain. For this purpose, the study was divided in two steps, being the first developed using whey powder supplemented according to the Plackett & Burman experimental design, with 12 trials and 4 central points. Although the proposed design was not the ideal statistical tool to optimize the bacteriocin ST16Pa production, through it was possible to obtain a formulation, which resulted in greater inhibition zones when compared with previous date reported by other authors using the same strain cultured in cheese whey. Later, still using L. plantarum strain ST16Pa, we investigated the production of bacteriocin and lactate in fresh cheese whey previously hydrolyzed by Flavourzyme or Lactozym. The cultures were optimized by supplementing this medium with different concentrations of soybean flour, which were incubated under aerobic and microaerophilic/anaerobic conditions. The highest values of bacteriocin activity (7,367.23 AU/mL) and lactate yield (Ylactate/lactose = 1.39 g/g) were obtained under anaerobic conditions using 10 g/L of soybean flour to supplement cheese whey prehydrolyzed with Flavourzyme during 3 h. Finally, the cell-free supernatant resulted from this cultivation was applied on the surfaces of chicken breast fillets artificially contaminated with Enterococcus faecium 711, showing biopreservative efficiency during 7 days of storage under refrigeration.
Title in Portuguese
Produção biotecnológica e aplicação de biomoléculas antimicrobianas por Lactobacillus plantarum cultivado em soro de leite
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacteriocina
Bioconservante
Lactobacillus plantarum
Otimização
Soro de leite/queijo
Suplementação
Abstract in Portuguese
Bacteriocinas são peptídeos antimicrobianos sintetizados por diversas bactérias. Em particular, as bacteriocinas produzidas por bactérias ácido-láticas têm recebido crescente destaque devido sua ampla aplicabilidade e também por serem produzidas por microorganismos seguros para o consumo humano. Inúmeros estudos relatam a produção de bacteriocina por diversas bactérias ácido-láticas, bem como a otimização da produção desta biomolécula utilizando fontes alternativas de substrato. Alguns destes estudos apontam o soro de leite/queijo como uma fonte potencial e de baixo custo para o cultivo de bactérias láticas e produção de biocompostos, tais como bacteriocinas. Diversas pesquisas se referem à produção de bacteriocinas, principalmente a nisina. Por outro lado, a produção de bacteriocinas por cepas de Lactobacillus plantarum ainda é limitada. Neste âmbito, o presente trabalho estudou, primeiramente, o crescimento e produção de bacteriocina pela cepa L. plantarum ST16Pa quando cultivada em caldo Man, Rogosa e Sharpe (MRS) com e sem suplementação de inulina sob condições aeradas e sem agitação. Os resultados indicaram que este micro-organismo tem maior crescimento quando cultivado em aerobiose, entretanto, os maiores valores de atividade da bacteriocina produzida foram obtidos em cultivos não agitados. Ainda utilizando MRS para o cultivo desta cepa, investigou-se a estabilidade e partição da bacteriocina em sistema aquoso de duas fases do tipo PEG/NaPA/electrólitos. Após 1 h submetida à temperaturas entre 50 °C e 80 °C e pH entre 3,0 e 8,0, a bacteriocina produzida permaneceu estável. Além disso, o sistema de partição proposto demonstrou ser uma alternativa econômica para recuperação e purificação desta biomolécula. Motivados pela tendência do uso de subprodutos industriais para a produção de biocompostos de alto valor agregado, investigou-se o desempenho do soro de leite/queijo como substrato alternativo para o crescimento de L. plantarum ST16Pa e a consequente produção de biomoléculas antimicrobianas por esta cepa. O estudo foi divido em duas etapas, sendo a primeira desenvolvida utilizando soro de leite em pó suplementado de acordo com o delineamento experimental Plackett & Burman, com 12 ensaios e mais 4 pontos centrais. Embora o delineamento proposto não tenha sido a ferramenta estatística ideal para alcançar a otimização da produção de bacteriocina ST16Pa, através do mesmo foi possível obter uma formulação, a qual gerou maiores halos de inibição quando comparados com resultados prévios reportados por outros autores utilizando a mesma cepa cultivada em soro de queijo. Posteriormente, ainda utilizando L. plantarum ST16Pa, investigou-se a produção de bacteriocina e lactato em soro de queijo fresco previamente hidrolisado por Flavourzyme ou Lactozym. Os cultivos foram otimizado através da suplementação deste meio de cultura com diferentes concentrações de farinha de soja, os quais foram incubados sob condições aeróbicas e microaerofílicas/anaeróbicas. Os maiores valores de atividade da bacteriocina (7367,23 AU/mL) e rendimento de lactato (Ylactate/lactose = 1,39 g/g) foram obtidos sob condições anaeróbicas utilizando 10 g/L de farinha de soja para suplementar o soro de queijo hidrolizado por Flavourzyme durante 3 h. Por fim, o sobrenadante resultante deste cultivo foi aplicado sobre a superfície de filés de peito de frango artificialmente contaminados por Enterococcus faecium 711, demonstrando eficiência como bioconservante durante 7 dias de armazenamento sob refrigeração.