Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-20022017-105416
Document
Author
Full name
Jaci Leme
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Stephano, Marco Antonio (President)
Astray, Renato Mancini
Jorge, Soraia Attie Calil
Title in Portuguese
Cultivo de célula BHK-21 C13 em meio de cultura livre de soro fetal bovino adaptada para crescimento em suspensão
Keywords in Portuguese
BHK-21C13
Biorreator
Células de mamíferos
Cultura celular estática e agitada
Cultura de células de suspensão
Frasco de spinner
Meios de cultura livres de soro
Abstract in Portuguese
Células de mamíferos são os hospedeiros mais frequentemente utilizados para a fabricação de proteínas biofarmacêuticas e para a produção de vacinas virais, A qualidade é um elemento-chave para o estabelecimento de um processo de bioconversão eficiente. No presente trabalho utilizamos a linhagem de células BHK- 21C13(Baby Hamster Kidney) adaptadas para cultivo em suspensão. O uso de Soro Fetal Bovino (SFB) é tradicionalmente utilizado, sendo considerado um suplemento universal, pois permite o crescimento em várias linhagens de células de mamíferos; porém, uso de SFB apresenta risco de infecção por prions, variabilidade entre lotes e aumento no custo em etapa de purificação (Downstream processing). O objetivo do presente trabalho foi comparar o cultivo de células BHK-21 C13 entre dois meios suplementados com SFB e sem SFB, através do estudo cinético para cultivo em suspensão estático e agitado com frascoT, frasco spinner e biorreator, respectivamente. Os parâmetros; Xmáx e µmáx, não foram significativamente influenciados pelo meio de cultura em cultivo estático, em cultivo com agitação em frasco spinner e também no cultivo em biorreator. O tempo de duplicação ficou próximo para todas as condições testadas. A produtividade alcançada foi: 0,032x106 cel/mL.h-1 para o meio com SFB e 0,031 X106 cel/mL.h-1 para o meio sem SFB. Ao final do processo foi possível obter uma concentração celular em torno de 4,7x106 cel/mL, tanto para o cultivo com SFB quanto para o cultivo sem SFB. Dessa forma, o uso de meio de cultivo sem SFB não alterou os principais parâmetros cinéticos, não apresentando as desvantagens do uso do SFB.
Title in English
Cell bhk-21 c13 culture in the means of free culture of fetal bovine serum adapted for suspension growth
Keywords in English
And stirred static cell culture
BHK-21C13
Cell suspension culture
Mammalian cells
Serum-free culture media
Spinner flask bioreactors
Abstract in English
Mammalian cells are the most frequently used hosts for the production of biopharmaceutical proteins and viral vaccines. Quality is a key element for the establishment of an efficient bioconversion process. In this work, we used the cell line Baby Hamster Kidney C13 (BHK-21 C13) adapted to suspension culture was used. Fetal Bovine Serum (FBS) is traditionally used and it is considered a universal insert due to its power to increase cell growth in this kind of animal cells. However, the utilization of FBS introduces risks of infection from prions, variability between batches and increase in cost associated to purification stages (downstream processing). This work aimed to compare the kinetic behaviors of BHK-21 C13 cells in two media supplemented with FBS and without FBS using both one static and two suspension systems, T-flask, spinner flask and bioreactor respectively. The parameters; Xmax and µmax were not significantly influenced by the culture medium in T- flask culture static, in spinner flask cultivation and were neither significantly influenced by growing in culture media stirred bioreactor. The doubling time was close to all conditions tested. At the end of the growth phase it was possible to obtain a nearby cell concentration of 4.7 x 106 cells / ml, both for cultivation with FBS as for FBS without cultivation. Thus, the use of culture medium without FBS did not affect the main kinetic parameters. Besides, it does not show the disadvantages of culture media using FBS.