Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-21122016-104745
Document
Author
Full name
Johanna Karina Valenzuela Oses
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rangel-Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira (President)
Lopes, Luciana Biagini
Stephano, Marco Antonio
Tavares, Guilherme Diniz
Title in Portuguese
Nanoencapsulação do fármaco miltefosina em micelas poliméricas de poli(óxido de  etileno)-poli(óxido de propileno)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alquilfosfocolinas
Micelas poliméricas
Miltefosina
Pluronics
Poloxamers
Abstract in Portuguese
Miltefosina é uma alquilfosfocolina com atividade antineoplásica. No entanto sua utilização miltefosina é limitada a aplicação tópica devido a seu alto potencial hemolítico. No presente trabalho, a miltefosina foi encapsulada em micelas poliméricas de pluronic F127 (poli(óxido de etileno)-(poli(óxido de propileno)-(poli(óxido de etileno), a técnica utilizada foi o método de hidratação do filme polimérico. Um planejamento fatorial do tipo desenho de composto central (CCD) foi utilizado para investigar o efeito de três variáveis, a temperatura de hidratação, velocidade de agitação e tempo de agitação sobre o diãmetro hidrodinâmico da micela (Dh) e o índice de polidispersão (IP). As micelas poliméricas foram caracterizados mediante espalhamento de luz dinâmico (DLS), calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (TEM). As micelas obtidas exibiram uma morfologia núcleo-corona esférica com Dh= 29,09 ± 0,168 e IP = 0,105 ± 0,005. A estabilidade física das micelas contendo miltefosina e liofilizadas foi estudada após 3 meses de armazenamento a 4 °C, sendo que as micelas apresentaram elevada estabilidade com baixo índice de polidispersão (0,189 ± 0,008). Ensaios de citotoxicidade in vitro em células HeLa e H358 demonstraram que o efeito citotóxico das micelas foi semelhante ao da miltefosina livre. Adicionalmente, as micelas de pluronic F127 contendo 80 µM de miltefosina não se mostraram hemolíticas, sendo que esse efeito é observado para o fármaco livre (30%). Portanto, a incorporação de miltefosina em micelas poliméricas de pluronic F127 pode ser considerada uma estratégia promissora para viabilizar o emprego desse fármaco, bem como de outras alquilfosfocolinas na terapia do cancer.
Title in English
Miltefosine drug nanoencapsulation in polymeric micelles of poly (ethylene oxide) poly (propylene oxide).
Keywords in English
Alkylphosphocholines
Miltefosine
Pluronics
Poloxamers
Polymeric micelles
Abstract in English
Miltefosine is an alkylphosphocholine with antineoplastic activity but limit use to topical application due to high hemolytic potential. In this work we encapsulated miltefosine in polymeric micelles of pluronic F127 (poly-(ethylene oxide)-poly -(propylene oxide)-poly-(ethylene oxide)), the technique used was thin-film hydration method. A central composite design (CCD) was used to investigate the effect of three variables, namely film hydration temperature, stirring speed and stirring time on micelle hydrodinamic diameter (Dh) and polydispersity index (IP). Polymeric micelles were characterized by dynamic light scattering (DLS), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The obtained miltefosine-loaded polymeric exhibited core-shell morphology with Dh = 29.09 ± 0.168 nm and PI = 0.105 ± 0.005. Physical stability of the lyophilized pluronic F127-miltefosine micelles after 3 months storage at 4°C showed high stability with low polydispersity index (0.189 ± 0.008). In vitro cytotoxicity against HeLa and H358 cells demonstrated that the cytotoxic effect pluronic F127-miltefosine micelles was similar to free miltefosine. Additionally, pluronic F127 micelles with 80 µM of miltefosine incorporated were found to be no hemolytic, in comparison to an hemolytic potential of 30 % for the same concentration of free drug. Therefore, incorporation of miltefosine in pluronic F127 polymeric micelles can be considered a promissing strategy to broader the use of this drug in cancer therapy, as well as of other alkylphosphocholines.