Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-22012018-110104
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Mercedes Torres Chipana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Stephano, Marco Antonio (President)
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza
Ferro, Emer Suavinho
Nascimento, Laura de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de peptídeo intracelular (EL28) como imunoestimulante da vacina de raiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunoestimulante
Imunoglobulina
Peptídeo EL28
Vacina
Vírus rábico
Abstract in Portuguese
No interesse de reduzir os efeitos adversos relacionados às vacinas veterinárias e induzir tipos específicos de resposta imune, levou-se o desenvolvimento de numerosos novos adjuvantes. Recentemente, houve o descobrimento de um peptídeo intracelular funcional obtido através do estímulo celular com INF- γ, denominado EL28, tendo como principais características a hidrossolubilidade e a biodegradebilidade e, porém, no momento carece de ensaios de imunoestimulação associados com vacinas com potencial de mercado "in vivo". Neste sentido, o presente estudo teve como objetivo verificar a atividade imunoestimulante do EL28, associado ao vírus rábico inativado (VRI). Realizou-se a produção do antígeno VRI, e prepararam-se formulações vacinais: VRI associado ao EL28, VRI associado com Al(OH)3 e VRI sem presença de adjuvante, para imunização de camundongos Balb/c e avaliação da resposta imune humoral. A produção de anticorpos IgG totais, IgG1 e IgG2a foram determinados pelo ensaio de ELISA indireto. E os anticorpos neutralizantes para o vírus rábico foram quantificados através do método RIFFT. Os resultados do ELISA indireto foram expressos como Dose Imunoenzimática 50% (DI50) e mostraram que não houve aumento na produção de anticorpos na resposta imune humoral (IgG totais) entre a vacina associada ao EL28 (DI50= 3,0 X 10-3µL) e a vacina sem adjuvante (DI50=2,0 X 10-3µL). As IgG2a e IgG1 estão relacionados ao perfil da resposta Th1 e Th2 respectivamente, e mostraram diferença significativa em relação ao título da IgG1 entre a vacina associada ao EL28 (DI50= 5,9x10-4µL) e a vacina sem adjuvante (DI50=5,2x10-4µL), enquanto para os títulos de IgG2a não houve diferença significativa entre essas vacinas. O perfil da resposta Th foi obtido através da razão entre IgG2a e IgG1, o qual demonstrou que em todas as imunizações, com e sem adjuvantes, tiveram resposta predominante do tipo Th2. O método de RIFFT mostrou um aumento na potência de anticorpos neutralizantes na vacina associada ao EL28 em relação à imunização dos animais sem nenhum adjuvante. Portanto, esses resultados demonstram aumento da especificidade na resposta imunológica da vacina associada ao EL28. Sendo assim, pelos resultados apresentados, a vacina de raiva associada ao EL28 possivelmente teria uma maior eficiência e segurança.
Title in English
Use of Intracellular Peptide (EL28) as Immunostimulant of Rabies Vaccine.
Keywords in English
Adjuvants
EL28 peptides
Immunoglobulin
Immunostimulant
Rabies virus
Vaccine
Abstract in English
In the interest of reducing the adverse effects related to veterinary vaccines and inducing specific types of immune response, numerous new adjuvants have been developed. Recently, a functional intracellular peptide obtained through cellular stimulus with the INF-γ, named EL28, it have as main characteristics the water solubility and the biodegradability, but at the moment it lacks immunostimulation assays associated with potencial market vaccine "in vivo". In this sense, the present study aimed to verify the immunostimulatory activity of EL28, associated with inactivated rabies virus (IRV). It carried out the production of IRV antigen, and prepared vaccine formulations: IRV with EL28, IRV with Al(OH)3 and IRV without the presence of adjuvant, for immunization of Balb/c mice and evaluation of the humoral immune response. The production of total IgG antibodies, IgG1 and IgG2a were determined by the indirect ELISA assay. And neutralizing antibodies to rabies virus were quantified using the RIFFT method. Indirect ELISA results were expressed as 50% Immunoenzymatic Dose (ID50) and showed no increase in antibody humoral immune response (IgG total) between the EL28 associated vaccine (ID50 = 3.0 X 10-3µL) and the vaccine without adjuvant (ID50 = 2.0 X 10-3µL). The IgG2a and IgG1 are related to the profile of Th1 and Th2 respectively, and showed a significant difference in relation to the IgG1 titer between the EL28 associated vaccine (ID50 = 5,9x10-4µL) and the non-adjuvant vaccine (ID50 = 5,2x10-4µL), while for IgG2a titers there was no significant difference between these vaccines. The Th response profile was obtained by the ratio of IgG2a and IgG1, which showed that in all immunizations with and without adjuvant, were predominantly Th2 response. The RIFFT method showed an increase of the potency of neutralizing antibodies in the vaccine with EL28 in relation to the immunization of the animals without any adjuvant. Therefore, these results demonstrate increased specificity in the immune response associated with EL28 vaccine. Therefore, from the results presented, the rabies vaccine associated with EL28 would possibly have a greater efficiency and safety.