Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.1997.tde-24042015-112526
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto Montenegro Ferraz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Vessoni Penna, Thereza Christina (President)
Pitombo, Ronaldo Nogueira de Moraes
Sato, Sunao
Taqueda, Maria Elena Santos
Terron, Luiz Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Otimização da esterilização industrial de artigos médico-hospitalares, por óxido de etileno, utilizando-se Bacillus subtilis como indicador biológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotecnologia
Esterilização industrial
Microbiologia industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
O óxido de etileno é um agente esterilizante dos mais importantes para materiais termo-sensíveis, dentre eles os artigos médico-hospitalares. Fios para sutura cirúrgica foram submetidos à exposição, em autoclave, a misturas gasosas com capacidade anti-microbiana, monitorando-se o processo através de Bacillus subtilis como indicador biológico. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a relação da letalidade do ciclo em função dos parâmetros de processo temperatura, tempo e pressão, expressando-a através de equações polinomiais decorrentes de modelo de ajuste pelo método da regressão linear múltipla. Os resultados analíticos e suas representações gráficas permitiram delimitar a região de letalidade, com simultânea confirmação da manutenção das características físicas farmacopeicas dos fios para sutura cirúrgica. Concluiu-se que o método estatístico empregado é adequado para a obtenção de equações de previsibilidade da atividade anti-microbiana em função dos parâmetros de processo. Além disto, a integridade física dos artigos médico-hospitalares foi preservada, assegurando-se sua utilização eficaz e segura.
Title in English
Optimization of industrial sterilization of medical-hospital articles, by ethylene oxide, using up Bacillus subtilis as a biological indicator
Keywords in English
Biotechnology
Industrial microbiology
Industrial sterilization
Abstract in English
Ethylene oxide is one of the most important sterilizing agents for thermo-sensitive materials, including the medical-hospital products. Strings for surgical sutures were exposed by autoclave to gaseous mixtures with anti-microbial properties, being the process monitored by Bacillus subtilis as a biological indicator. The purpose of this study was to determine the relation of cycle lethality in terms of process parameters (temperature, time and pressure) expressing them through polynomial equations decurrent of an adjustment model, by the multiple linear regression method. The analytical results and its graphic representations enabled us to delimit the lethal region having simultaneously the confirmation that the physical pharmacopeia requirements of the strings for surgical suture are maintained. It was concluded that the statistical method used is adequate to obtain equations of foreseeable anti-microbial activity in terms of process parameters. Besides, the physical integrity of the medical/hospital articles was preserved, so asserting its safe and effective use.