Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-24082016-163433
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Augusta Domingues Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Gisele Monteiro de (President)
Azzoni, Adriano Rodrigues
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atividade e resistência à clivagem proteolítica de L-asparaginases recombinantes obtidas por reação em cadeia da polimerase propensa a erro
Keywords in Portuguese
Asparagina endopeptidase
Biofármaco
Catepsina B
Escherichia coli
Evolução sintética de proteínas
L-asparaginase
Leucemia linfóide aguda
Reação em cadeia da polimerase propensa a erro
Abstract in Portuguese
A L-Asparaginase II de Escherichia coli (EcA II) é uma enzima amplamente utilizada no tratamento da Leucemia Linfoblástica Aguda (LLA), atuando na depleção do aminoácido L-asparagina, o qual é fundamental para a multiplicação das células cancerosas. Contudo, o tratamento com a EcA II está associado a altos índices de hipersensibilidade, devido à formação de anticorpos anti-L-asparaginase e à clivagem da enzima pelas proteases sanguíneas asparagina endopeptidase (AEP) e catepsina B (CTSB). Também ocorre neurotoxicidade associada ao efeito L-glutaminase da enzima. O principal objetivo do presente trabalho é a obtenção de mutantes da EcA II (gene ansB) com equivalente eficiência catalítica, maior resistência à clivagem proteolítica e menor atividade glutaminase. Para este propósito, através da reação em cadeia da polimerase propensa a erro (epPCR) do gene ansB, foi construída uma biblioteca de 1128 clones expressos no vetor pET15b em BL21(DE3). Nenhum mutante com atividade asparaginásica equivalente à EcA II selvagem apresentou atividade glutaminásica inferior à esta. Dentre os clones triados obtivemos um mutante (T161I) resistente à clivagem proteolítica pela CTSB e dois mutantes (Q190L e P40S/S206C) resistentes à clivagem proteolítica por ambas AEP e CTSB. Estes três mutantes apresentaram atividade asparaginásica e glutaminásica equivalentes a EcA II selvagem. Nossos resultados mostram promissoras possibilidades de EcA II mutantes com maior estabilidade frente às proteases sanguíneas humanas e possivelmente menos imunogênicas.
Title in English
Evaluation of the activity and resistance to proteolytic cleavage of recombinant L-asparaginases obtained by error-Prone polymerase chain reaction
Keywords in English
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Asparagine endopeptidase
Biopharmaceutical
Cathepsin B
Error-prone polymerase chain reaction
Escherichia coli
L-asparaginase
Synthetic evolution of proteins
Abstract in English
Escherichia coli L-asparaginase (EcA II) is an enzyme widely used in the treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), acting in the depletion of the amino acid L-asparagine, which is essential for cancer cells proliferation. However, treatment with L-asparaginase is associated with a high rate of hypersensitivity, due to formation of anti-L-asparaginase antibody and the enzyme cleavage by the serum proteases asparagine endopeptidase (AEP) and cathepsin B (CTSB). Furthermore, the neurotoxicity is associated with the effect of the enzyme L-glutaminase activity. The main aim of the current work is to obtain variants of EcA II (gene ansB) with an equivalent catalytic efficiency, greater resistance to proteolytic cleavage and a reduced glutaminase activity. For such purpose, through error-prone polymerase chain reaction (epPCR) of gene ansB, a library of 1128 clones was constructed in pET15b vector and expressed in BL21(DE3). None mutant with an asparaginase activity equivalent to EcA II wild type showed a reduced glutaminase activity. Among the screened clones, one mutant (T161I) was resistant to CTSB proteolytic cleavage and two mutants (Q190L e P40S/S206C) were resistant to both CTSB and AEP proteolytic cleavages. These three mutants were EcA II wild type equivalents in asparaginase and glutaminase activities. Our data show promising new possibilities of mutant EcA II presenting higher stability against human serum proteolytic cleavage and maybe lower immunogenicity.