Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2012.tde-29092015-082417
Document
Author
Full name
Marnen Almeida Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Stephano, Marco Antonio (President)
Kubrusly, Flavia Saldanha
Soares, Irene da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do uso de óleos de origem vegetal para formulação de adjuvantes vacinais
Keywords in Portuguese
Adjuvante
Óleo vegetal
Raiva
Vacina
Abstract in Portuguese
Os óleos vegetais são matérias primas de fontes renováveis. São metabolizáveis, biodegradáveis, de fácil disponibilidade e baixo custo. A necessidade de adjuvantes vacinais seguros e que possam modular a resposta imunológica Th1/Th2, favorece a busca por novas substâncias que assim se comportem. Este trabalho tem o objetivo de avaliar e identificar óleo vegetal capaz de mimetizar ação adjuvante dos óleos minerais comercialmente usados e modular a resposta imune. Foram realizados testes de toxicidade aguda in vivo, testes de formação de emulsões, de estabilidade, de qualidade e, por fim, de imunogenicidade com formulações com o vírus rábico. Algumas formulações derivadas dos óleos de girassol, canola e buriti se mostraram não tóxicas, estáveis e de boa qualidade. Os grupos de camundongos inoculados com estas formulações obtiveram respostas imunológicas que apoiam sua capacidade adjuvante, não diferenciando significativamente (p<0,05) dos resultados do óleo mineral comercial. Concluiu-se que é possível elaborar emulsões estáveis não tóxicas a partir de óleos vegetais para sua utilização como veículos e adjuvantes vacinais. Formulações vacinais em forma de emulsões de óleos vegetais, compostas na sua maior parte pelos óleos de girassol e de canola possuem potência e atividade adjuvante semelhantes e tão eficientes quanto aos do óleo mineral. Os óleos vegetais devem estar em seu estado bruto ou semirrefinado, sem a adição de antioxidantes e conservantes. Por último, parece haver uma tendência de equilíbrio de resposta Th1/Th2 para as formulações com óleos vegetais.
Title in English
Assessment of the use of vegetable oils for formulation of vaccine adjuvant.
Keywords in English
Adjuvant
Rabies
Vaccine
Vegetable oil
Abstract in English
Vegetable oils are renewable raw materials. These substances are metabolizable, biodegradable, of easy availability and low cost. The need for safe vaccine adjuvants that can modulate the Th1/Th2 immune response drives the search for new substances with similar behavior. This study aims to evaluate and identify a vegetable oil able to mimic the adjuvant action of the mineral oils used commercially, and modulate the immune response. There were performed tests of in vivo acute toxicity, emulsion formation, stability, quality and immunogenicity with formulations with rabies virus. Some formulations derived from the sunflower, canola and buriti oils proved to be non-toxic, stable and of good quality. Groups of mice inoculated with these formulations had immune responses supporting their adjuvant capacity, not differing significantly (p <0.05) from the results of the commercial mineral oil. It was concluded that it is possible to prepare stable non-toxic emulsions from vegetable oils to be used as vaccine adjuvants and vehicles. Vaccine formulations as emulsions from vegetable oil, composed mostly by the oils of sunflower and canola had adjuvant activity and potency similar to and as effective as the mineral oil. The vegetable oils should be in its raw state or semi refined, without the addition of antioxidants and preservatives. Finally, there seems to be a tendency to balance Th1/Th2 response by formulations with vegetable oils.