Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2021.tde-13052022-105310
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Arruda Braz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Leoberto Costa (President)
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta
Santos, Jean Leandro dos
Crnkovic, Camila Manoel
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento e desenvolvimento de novos compostos com atividade frente a Leishmania spp: Síntese, avaliação da atividade e toxicidade de derivados 5-nitro-2-furfurilidênicos e estudos de relações estrutura-atividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Amastigota
Análise exploratória de dados
Leishmania
Nitrocompostos
Nitrorredutase
Promastigota
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose é uma zoonose de ampla distribuição mundial, causada pelos parasitas tripanossomatídeos do gênero Leishmania. Infelizmente, o arsenal terapêutico disponível é precário, mas vê-se crescente o interesse científico pela busca do potencial de derivados nitroheterocíclicos como alternativas terapêuticas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho analisou o potencial de derivados 5-nitro-2-furfurilidênicos contra diferentes cepas de Leishmania, assim como investigou um possível modo de ação para esta classe de nitrocompostos. Para tal, a quimioteca foi sintetizada de acordo com publicações prévias do grupo. O potencial de inibição de crescimento das culturas de promastigotas de L. (L.) infantum (Linf) e L. (L.) major (Lmaj) foi determinado, utilizando miltefosina (MILT) (Linf - IC50: 8,28±0,33 µM), anfotericina B (AMB) (Linf - IC50: 0,02±0,002 µM) e nifurtimox (NFX) (Lmaj - IC50: 3,5±0,09 µM) como referência. A maioria dos compostos apresentaram maior potencial que as referênias, destacando o composto 40 (Linf - IC50: 0,2±0,019 µM/ Lmaj - IC50: 0,087 ± 0,001 µM) como mais eficaz. Contra as formas amastigotas intracelulares, para Linf os compostos 40, 13 e 15 foram mais eficazes em reduzir a carga parasitária dos macrófagos infectados que fármacos de referência. Para Lmajor, o composto 40 (IC50: 0,006 ± 0,0003 µM) foi mais ativo que o NFX (IC50: 2,15 ± 0,01 µM). Também foi determinada a atividade da quimioteca frente a enzima nitrorredutase (NTR1), utilizando cepas de T. brucei superexpressantes de NTR1, e os compostos analisados foram até 18 vezes mais eficazes que à cepa wild-type. Ademais, a partir da análise exploratória de dados por análise de componentes principais (PCA) e de grupamentos hierárquicos (HCA), foi reconhecida a influência das propriedades relacionadas com o equilíbrio hidrófilo-lipófilo e da natureza estérica/geométrica das moléculas para atividade anti-Leishmania.
Title in English
Design of new compounds against Leishmania spp: synthesis, biological evaluation and toxicity of 5-nitro-2-furfurylidene derivates and structure-activity relationship studies
Keywords in English
Amastigotes
Exploratory data analysis
Leishmania
Nitrocompounds
Nitroreductases
Promastigotes
Abstract in English
Leishmaniasis is a worldwide zoonosis caused by trypanosomatid parasites of the genus Leishmania. Unfortunately, the available therapeutic arsenal is precarious, but there is growing scientific interest in searching the potential of nitroheterocyclic derivatives as therapeutic alternatives. In this context, this work analyzed the potential of 5-nitro-2-furfurylidene derivatives against different Leishmania strains, as well as investigated the potential mode of action for this nitro compounds class. To this end, the chemolibrary was synthesized according to our group's previous publications. The growth inhibitory potential potential for promastigote cultures of L. (L.) infantum (Linf) and L. (L.) major (Lmaj) was determined using miltefosine (MILT) (Linf - IC50: 8.28±0.33 µM), amphotericin B (AMB) (Linf - IC50: 0.02±0.002 µM) and nifurtimox (NFX) (Lmaj - IC50: 3.5±0.09 µM) as reference. Most of the compounds were more potent than the references, highlighting compound 40 (Linf - IC50: 0.2±0.019 µM/ Lmaj - IC50: 0.087 ± 0.001 µM) as the most effective. Against intracellular amastigote, for Linf, compounds 40, 13 and 15 were more effective in reducing the parasite load of infected macrophages than reference drugs. For Lmajor, compound 40 (IC50: 0.006 ± 0.0003 µM) was more active than NFX (IC50: 2.15 ± 0.01 µM). The activity against nitroreductase (NTR1) enzyme was determined using overexpressing NTR1 mutant T. brucei strains, and the analyzed compounds were up to 18 times more effective than wild-type. Furthermore, exploratory data analysis using principal component analysis (PCA) and hierarchical clustering (HCA) methods were used. The influence of properties related to the hydrophiliclipophilic balance and the steric/geometric nature of the molecules was associated with the anti-Leishmanial activity.