Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-26072018-154155
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana de Almeida Pachioni Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rangel-Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira (President)
Nascimento, Laura de Oliveira
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Cerize, Natália Neto Pereira
Guimarães, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de vesículas poliméricas de poli(etileno glicol)-b-poli(ε-caprolactona) (PEG-PCL) para veiculação de L-asparaginase
Keywords in Portuguese
Copolímeros anfifílicos
L-Asparaginase
Nanoencapsulação
Polimerssomos
Vesículas poliméricas
Abstract in Portuguese
A L-Asparaginase (ASNase) é um importante agente quimioterapêutico utilizado para o tratamento da leucemia linfoblástica aguda (ALL) há mais de 40 anos. No entanto, devido à origem biológica da ASNase, enzima produzida por Escherichia coli, problemas como a imunogenicidade e baixa meia vida-plasmática devem ser considerados. Com o objetivo de minimizar essas desvantagens, várias ASNases homólogas bem como formulações de ASNase de E. coli foram investigadas. Nenhuma das formulações desenvolvidas, entretanto, foi capaz de resolver definitivamente esses problemas associados à sua origem. Nesse sentido, considerando os recentes avanços na ciência de polímeros com a possibilidade do obtenção de vesículas poliméricas usando copolímeros, este trabalho concentrou-se no desenvolvimento de polimerossomos de poli(etileno glicol)-b-poli(ε-caprolactona) (PEG-PCL) para encapsular a ASNase. Diversas condições experimentais foram investigadas e, ao final, os polimerossomos foram produzidos pela técnica de hidratação do filme polimérico utilizando a centrifugação como técnica de pós-filme para remoção de copolímero precipitado, produzindo assim vesículas polímericas de 120 a 200nm com PDI de aproximadamente 0,250. A eficiência de encapsulação da ASNase, utilizando as metodologias de centrifugação ou cromatografia de exclusão molecular, revelou taxas de encapsulação de 20-25% e 1 a 7%, repectivamente. Esses resultados apontam a importância de se determinar a eficiência de encapsulação por cromatografia de exclusão molecular ou método direto no caso de nanoestruturas auto-agregadas formadas por copolímeros, devido a valores superestimados com o emprego da centrifugação. Ainda que estudos complementares se façam necessários para liberação da enzima encapsulada ou penetração da L-asparagina nas vesículas, nossos resultados demonstram o potencial de polimerossomos para veiculação de ASNase, bem como de outras proteínas terapêuticas.
Title in English
Development of polyethylene glycol-polycaprolactone polymer vesicles for L-Asparaginase
Keywords in English
Amphiphilic copolymer
L-Asparaginase
Nanoencapsulation
Polymer vesicles
Polymersomes
Abstract in English
L-Asparaginase (ASNase) is an important chemotherapeutic agent used for the treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) for more than 40 years. However, due to the biological origin of ASNase (produced by Escherichia coli) some drawbacks such as immunogenicity and low plasma half life are present. In order to minimize the disadvantages, several ASNases proteoforms and formulations of E. coli ASNase were investigated. However, none of this formulations completely solved the main drawbacks of ASNase. In this sense, considering the recents advances in polymers science with the possibility to develop polymeric vesicles using copolymers, this work aimed at the development of poly(ethylene glycol)-b-poly(ε-caprolactone) (PEG-PCL) vesicles to encapsulate ASNase. Different experimental conditions were investigated and, the final polymersomes formulation was prepared by film hydratation using centrifugation as a post-film technique to remove the bulky coplymer. Polymeric vesicles of 120 to 200nm with PDI of approximately, 0.250 were obtained. The encapsulation efficiency of ASNase was determined indirectly by centrifugation and directly by size exclusion chromatography, resulting in encapsulation rates of 20-25% and 1 to 7%, respectively. These results indicate the importance of determining the efficiency of encapsulation by size exclusion chromatography or direct method in the case of self-aggregated nanostructures formed by copolymers, due to values overestimated with the use of centrifugation. Our results point to the potential of polymersomes for ASNase delivery, as well as other therapeutic proteins. Nonetheless, complimentary studies are still necessary for ASNase release or L-asparagine penetration into the vesicles.