Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2021.tde-03112021-163937
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Mitsunari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes (President)
Neves, Carla Taddei de Castro
Souza, Alessandra Alves de
Lopes, Alexandre Paulo Yague
Title in Portuguese
Análise do sistema toxina-antitoxina HipA/B na indução da persistência bacteriana de cepas de Escherichia coli extraintestinal
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli Extra intestinal Patogênicas
HipAB
Persistência bacteriana
Sistemas toxina-antitoxina
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas toxina-antitoxinas (TA) compreendem um conjunto de genes que são amplamente difundidos em procariotos. No cromossomo, os sistemas podem estar envolvidos na indução de morte celular em resposta a condições estressantes, indução de persistência, formação de biofilme, colonização de novos nichos, manutenção da mobilidade bacteriana e virulência de bactérias patogênicas. Em E. coli K12, 36 sistemas TA foram descritos, dos quais o do tipo II é o mais abundante e estudado. Dentre as oito toxinas pesquisadas nesse trabalho, o gene da toxina HipA está presente em 76 das 100 cepas de ExPEC estudadas. Apesar da abundância de hipA em ExPEC e em diversos genomas bacterianos, a participação dos sistemas hipA/B na indução da persistência ainda não é clara. Portanto, o sistema hipA/B de duas cepas ExPEC isoladas de infecção sanguínea foi deletado, e estas foram avaliadas quando a indução da persistência bacteriana na presença de antibióticos, formação de biofilme, resistência ao soro e sobrevivência em macrófagos. O sistema TA hipA/B não influenciou no fenótipo de resistência ao soro humano e na sobrevivência intracelular em macrófagos, no entanto, participou da indução da persistência por ciprofloxacino em um isolado (EC182); e da formação de biofilme em superfície de vidro do isolado (EC273).
Title in English
The importance of HipA/B Toxin-Antitoxin system in extraintestinal Escherichia Coli persistence
Keywords in English
Bacterial persistence
Extraintestinal Escherichia coli
HipA/B
Toxin-antitoxin system
Abstract in English
Toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems comprise a set of genes that are widespread in prokaryotes. On the chromosome, the systems may be involved in the induction of cell death in response to stressful conditions, persistence induction, biofilm formation, colonization of new niches, maintenance of bacterial mobility and virulence. In E. coli K12, 36 TA systems have been described, of which type II is the most abundant. Among the eight toxins searched in this work, hipA is present in 76 bacteria of the 100 ExPEC strains studied. Despite the abundance of hipA in ExPEC and in several bacterial genomes, the participation of hipA/B modules in the persistence is still unclear. Therefore, hipA/B system of two ExPEC strains isolated from blood infection was deleted and consequently evaluated in bacterial persistence induced by antibiotics, serum resistance and macrophage survival. Despite the fact that, the TA hipA/B system did not influence the phenotype of resistance to human serum and intracellular survival in macrophages. Herein, we described that hipA/B was important for persistence induction in one isolate (EC182); and may participate in the biofilm formation on the glass surface in the other studied strain (EC273).