Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2003.tde-04072003-142052
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Lage Carbone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Adele Caterino de (President)
Takei, Kioko
Ueda, Mirthes
Title in Portuguese
"Pesquisa de anticorpos dirigidos a antígenos de fase latente e lítica do herpesvírus humano tipo 8 (HHV-8): prevalência em populações sob risco epidemiológico e em população sadia de São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
herpesvírus humano tipo 8
HHV-8
imunofluorescência indireta
imunologia
soroprevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo otimizar ensaios sorológicos para serem utilizados na pesquisa de anticorpos dirigidos ao Herpesvírus humano tipo 8 (HHV-8) e com eles explorar grupos de risco para adquirir, transmitir e desenvolver doença relacionada à esta infecção, como o sarcoma de Kaposi (SK). Tomando como base a literatura disponível, as condições do laboratório e a experiência profissional acumulada na Seção de Imunologia do Instituto Adolfo Lutz de São Paulo, foram selecionados e utilizados os ensaios de imunofluorescência indireta (IFI) e Western blot (WB) para a pesquisa de anticorpos dirigidos a antígenos (Ag) de fase latente (LANA) e lítica da infecção por HHV-8. Para a padronização dos testes sorológicos foram utilizadas amostras de soro de 44 pacientes com SK e 21 controles sadios do Laboratório, e para o cálculo de prevalência de infecção HHV-8 em diferentes populações de São Paulo, soros de 3 grupos de indivíduos: - 477 pacientes infectados pelo HIV/AIDS sem SK; - 683 pacientes institucionalizados com deficiência mental e/ou física; - 736 profissionais da área da saúde, sadios. Foram empregados na preparação das lâminas de IFI e nas tiras de WB respectivamente, as células BCBL-1 latentemente infectadas pelo HHV-8 ou estimuladas com forbol éster e o antígeno viral bruto obtido de sobrenadante de lisado das mesmas células. Os resultados obtidos na padronização da IFI-LANA mostraram baixa especificidade do ensaio devendo ser acompanhado pelo teste confirmatório de WB-LANA. Por outro lado, a IFI-Lítico se mostrou altamente sensível e específica, prescindindo do teste confirmatório de WB-Lítico. Este último, devido à complexidade de componentes antigênicos aliado aos diferentes perfis de reatividade de anticorpos encontrados em soros controle positivo e negativo, não se mostrou útil para ser empregado no presente trabalho. Levando em consideração os resultados obtidos na IFI-LANA confirmados pelo WB-LANA e na IFI-Lítico, foi possível determinar a prevalência de infecção HHV-8 no grupo de pacientes infectados pelo HIV/AIDS sem SK que foi de 19,3%, sendo detectados 4,8% de soros positivos para Ag LANA e 17% para Ag Lítico. Neste grupo de pacientes, houve associação estatisticamente significante entre sorologia HHV-8 positiva, sexo masculino e prática homossexual. Baixas prevalências de anticorpos foram detectadas nos pacientes institucionalizados com deficiência mental e/ou física (1,6%) e nos profissionais da área da saúde (1,1%). Anticorpos dirigidos a Ag LANA foram encontrados em 0,6% e 0,95% dos casos, e para Ag Líticos em 1,0% e 0,3% dos casos, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos mostram que São Paulo não é região endêmica desta infecção viral e que pacientes institucionalizados e profissionais da área da saúde não são grupos de alto risco para adquirir e transmitir o HHV-8; nenhum caso de SK foi relatado neste grupo de indivíduos na ocasião da coleta das amostras de soro. Quanto ao grupo de pacientes infectados pelo HIV/AIDS sem SK, embora 19,3% deles tenham resultado sorologia HHV-8 positiva sendo a maioria para Ag de fase lítica de replicação viral, apenas 2% desenvolveram SK em estudo longitudinal de 5 anos. A explicação encontrada para o baixo número de casos de SK nesta população de indivíduos foi a introdução em 1994, de terapia anti-retroviral em São Paulo, que mudou o curso da infecção HIV e das doenças à ela associadas. Enfim, foi possível implantar ensaios sorológicos de pesquisa de anticorpos específicos, que juntos, apresentam alta sensibilidade e especificidade e que podem ser empregados em levantamentos epidemiológicos e no diagnóstico de infecção HHV-8.
Title in English
"Search of antibodies against antigens of the latent and lytic phase of human herpesvirus type 8 infection: prevalence in different São Paulo populations"
Keywords in English
human herpesvirus type 8
imunology
indirect immunofluorescence assay.
seroprevalence
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was to optimize serologic assays to be employed in the search for antibodies against human herpesvirus type 8 (HHV-8) and use them to survey groups at risk to acquire, transmit and develop disease related to this infection, such as Kaposi’s sarcoma (KS). On the basis of the available literature and of the Laboratory conditions and professional experience accumulated in the Immunology Section of the Adolfo Lutz Institute of São Paulo, we selected and used indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) and Western blot (WB) for the search of antibodies against antigens (Ag) of the latent (LANA) and lytic phase of HHV-8 infection. Serum samples from 44 patients with KS and from 21 healthy controls from the laboratory were used for the standardization of the serologic tests, and sera from the following 3 groups of individuals were used to calculate the prevalence of HHV-8 infection in different São Paulo populations:- 477 patients infected with HIV/AIDS without KS; - 683 institutionalized patients with mental and/or physical deficiency; - 736 healthy professionals from the health area. For the preparation of IFA slides and WB strips, we respectively used BCBL-1 cells latently infected with HHV-8 or stimulated with phorbol ester and the crude antigen obtained from the supernatant of a lysate of the same cells. The results obtained in the standardization of the IFA-LANA showed low specificity of the assay, which needed to be accompanied by the confirmatory WB-LANA test. In contrast, the IFA-Lytic proved to be highly sensitive and specific, requiring no confirmatory WB-Lytic test. The latter, due to the complexity of the antigenic components joined to the different reactive profiles of the antibodies detected in positive and negative control sera, was not found to be useful for the present study. Considering the results obtained by IFA-LANA confirmed by WB-LANA and those obtained by IFA-Lytic, it was possible to determine the prevalence of HHV-8 infection in the group of HIV-AIDS patients without KS, which was 19.3%, with the detection of 4.8% sera positive for LANA Ag and 17% positive for Lytic Ag. In this group of patients there was a statistically significant association between HHV-8-positive serology, male sex and homosexual practice. Low antibody prevalences were detected in institutionalized patients with mental and/or physical deficiency (1.6%) and in health professionals (1.1%). Antibodies against LANA Ag were detected in 0.6% and 0.95% of cases, and antibodies against Lytic Ag in 1.0% and 0.3% of cases, respectively. The results obtained show that São Paulo is not an endemic region for this viral infection and that institutionalized patients and health professionals are not groups at high risk to acquire and transmit HHV-8; no case of KS was reported by these groups on the occasion of the collection of serum samples. With respect to the patients infected with HIV/AIDS without KS, although 19.3% of them showed HHV-8-positive serology, in most cases for Ag of the lytic phase of viral replication, only 2% developed KS in a 5 year longitudinal study. The small number of KS cases detected in this population is explained by the introduction in 1994 of antiretroviral therapy in São Paulo, which changed the course of HIV infection and of the diseases associated with it. In conclusion, it was possible to set up serologic assays for the detection of specific antibodies which, considered jointly, presented high sensitivity and specificity and which could be used in epidemiologic surveys and in the diagnosis of HHV-8 infection.