Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2016.tde-05122016-180239
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Ferderbar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra (President)
Campa, Ana
Laurindo, Francisco Rafael Martins
Muscara, Marcelo Nicolas
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Modulação da ativação dos receptores ativados por proliferadores de peroxissoma (PPAR) e dos receptores x hepáticos (LXR) por LNO2
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica clínica
Nitrolinoleato
Óxido nítrico
p21 Ras
PPAR
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade dos receptores ativados por proliferadores de peroxissoma (PPAR) e receptor X hepático (LXR) são regulados por ácidos graxos. Entretanto, o papel do LNO2, um produto endógeno da nitração do ácido linoléico por espécies reativas derivadas de óxido nítrico (•NO), na via de sinalização que regula a ativação destes receptores ainda não está elucidada. Assim, considerando a propriedade do LNO2 como doador de NO, nós investigamos a participação da via de sinalização p21Ras/Raf/ERK na ativação de PPAR e LXR por LNO2. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que LNO2, na concentração de 0.01µM, foi um potente ativador de PPAR quando comparado ao ligante natural ácido linoléico, o qual apresentou ativação equivalente do PPAR na concentração de 10µM. O LNO2, contudo não teve efeito na ativação de LXR. LNO2 foi um potente ativador de p21Ras quando comparado ao ácido linoléico. A ativação de Ras ocorreu após 5 minutos de incubação com LNO2 em células parentais. Entretanto, em células transfectadas com p21RasC118S, o LNO2 não foi capaz de ativar Ras. A ativação de Ras e PPAR foi dependente da liberação de NO a partir de LNO2, o que foi evidenciado na presença de C-PTIO, um seqüestrador de NO. LNO2 ativou ERK, mas não demonstrou efeito relevante na ativação de p38 MAP kinase. A utilização de um inibidor específico de MEK, PD09895, inibiu a ativação de ERK induzida por LNO2, sugerindo que existe uma conexão entre ERK e a ativação de PPAR. Nós concluímos que a ativação do receptor nuclear PPAR por LNO2 é dependente de NO e da via de sinalização p21Ras/Raf/ERK, a qual é capaz de ativar os subtipos α, &$946; e γ do PPAR, modulando, desse modo, a expressão de genes responsivos a este fator de transcrição.
Title in English
Modulation of activation of receptors actived by proliferators of peroxissome (PPAR) and of receptors x liver (LXR) by LNO2
Keywords in English
Clinical biochemistry
Nitric oxide
Nitrolinoleate
p21Ras
PPAR
Abstract in English
Fatty acids bind to and regulate the activity of peroxissome proliferator-activated (PPAR) and liver X receptors (LXR). However, the role of LNO2, an endogenous product of the nitration of linoleic acid by nitric oxide (NO)-derived reactive species, on signalling pathways regulating these nuclear receptors is poorly understood. Thus, considering the properties of LNO2 as NO donor, we investigated the role of p21RasMAP kinases signaling pathway in the activation of PPARs and LXR by LNO2. LNO2 at physiologically relevant concentrations (0.01 µM) activates PPAR. By contrast, linoleic acid, a natural ligand for PPAR, only activated the receptor at much higher concentrations (10µM). However, it did not affect LXR activation. LNO2 is a more potent activator of p21 Ras than linoleic acid at the same conditions. Ras activation occurred within the first 5 minutes after LNO2 addition to parental cells. However, in p21RasC118s transfected cells, were unable to detect activation of Ras. Ras and PPAR activation depends on NO released from LNO2 as evidenced by the inhibitory effect of C-PTIO, a NO scavenger. LNO2 activated ERK but displayed no effects relevant on p38 MAP kinase. In addition, the use of specific inhibitors to MEK, PD09895, blocked PPAR activation and ERK phosphorylation by LNO2, suggesting a connection between ERK and the activation of PPAR. We conclude that LNO2 induced THP-1 cells activating Ras by S-nitrosation and recruiting the MAP kinase ERK, a downstream element of this signalling cascade and activated PPAR (α, β and γ).