Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-08012018-112740
Document
Author
Full name
Sheila Vieira da Cruz Augustinis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Ligia Ferreira (President)
Almeida, Sandro Rogerio de
Catarino, Regina Maria
Title in Portuguese
Estudo imuno-histoquímico de β2-glicoproteína I em fígado e intestino de ratos submetidos à sepse pela via endovenosa ou associada à translocação bacteriana
Keywords in Portuguese
β2-glicoproteina I
Glicoproteínas (Imunologia)
Imuno-histoquímica
Imunologia (Experimentos)
Sepse
Testes imunológicos (Experimentos)
Abstract in Portuguese
β2-glicoproteina I (β2GPI), uma proteína circulante produzida em fígado e intestino, foi estudada no fígado e íleo de ratos durante sepse controlada (S) ou translocação bacteriana (TB) com E. coli R-6. A sepse foi induzida por inoculação endovenosa de 109 UFC/mL/100g. A TB, pelo confinamento de 10 mL 1010 UFC/mL, no intestino. Grupos controle receberam veículo. Após 2h, os animais foram sacrificados. β2GPI foi espressa nos tecidos de todos animais, em cortes fixados em metacarn e impregnados com parafina, após reação com anti-β2GPI amplificada com Envision-AP. O fígado mostrou dois padrões citoplasmáticos distintos. Um padrão difuso, atribuído à síntese protéica, aumentado somente no grupo S e um padrão focal, invariável. No íleo, a mucosa foi negativa; a submucosa, o endotélio sangüíneo e linfático, positivos. Esta marcação aumentou somente no grupo TB. Os resultados sugerem a participação da β2GPI na regulação local da resposta hepática e intestinal de fase aguda.
Title in English
β2-glycoprotein expression in sepsis: an immunohistochemical study of rat liver and intestine following endovenous inoculation or bacterial translocation
Keywords in English
β2-glycoprotein I
Glycoproteins (Immunology)
Immunohistochemistry
Immunological tests (Experiments)
Immunology (Experiments)
Sepsis
Abstract in English
β2-glycoprotein I is a circulating protein (β2GPI) produced in liver and intestines. β2GPI was studied in liver and ileum in rats under controlled sepsis (S) or bacterial translocation (BT) with E. coli R-6. Sepsis was induced by endovenous inoculation with 109 CFU/mU100g. BT was induced by confining 10 mL 1010 CFU/mL, to the intestine. Control groups received vehicle. After 2h, animals were sacrificed. Metacarn fixed, paraffin embedded tissue slices were reacted with monoclonal anti-β2GPI, revealed with Envision-AP and hematoxylin counterstained. Ali animals stained for β2GPI in the liver and ileum. Liver presented two distinct cytoplasm staining patterns. The diffuse pattern, ascribed to protein synthesis, increased in group S animals only. The spotted pattern was invariant. Ileum mucosa was negative, while submucosa, blood and Iymphatic endothelium were positive. The ileum staining increased after TB, only. Results underline the hypothesis for locally regulated liver and intestine contribution to acute phase response modulation.