Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2001.tde-09042015-124142
Document
Author
Full name
Cidônia de Lourdes Vituri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Primavera Borelli (President)
Chamone, Dalton de Alencar Fischer
Gomes, Laurecir
Sampaio, Lucia de Oliveira
Toledo, Julio Orlando Tirapegui
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da desnutrição protéica sobre a matriz extracelular da medula óssea de camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibronectina
Hematologia
Lami
Matriz extracelular
Medula óssea
Nutrição
Técnicas e procedimentos de laboratório
Abstract in Portuguese
As células sangüíneas originam-se da medula óssea através da célula tronco que sofre processo de proliferação, diferenciação e maturação no microambiente hematopoiético. O microambiente hematopoiético é uma estrutura altamente organizada composta de células estromais, moléculas da matriz extracelular (MEC) e citocinas. A desnutrição protéico-energética diminui a produção de células sangüíneas e interfere na defesa do organismo. Neste trabalho estudamos os efeitos da desnutrição protéica (dieta contendo 4% de caseína) sobre a MEC da medula óssea em camundongos. Avaliamos a composição da MEC através de SDS-PAGE 7,5% e Western blot para Fibronectina (FN), laminina (LN) e trombospondina (TSP). Verificamos a capacidade da MEC aderir e sustentar proliferação da célula mielóide FDC-P1, na ausência e na presença de citocinas (GM-CSF e IL3). Avaliamos também a capacidade de ligação destas citocinas na MEC. O perfil eletroforético mostrou diferenças nas proteínas da MEC do animal desnutrido em relação ao controle. Através da densitometria dos géis observamos nas amostras obtidas do animal desnutrido, maior intensidade nas bandas de peso molecular 220, 182, 108 e 56 KDa em relação ao controle. Em 72 KDa a banda foi mais intensa nas amostras dos animais controles. A banda de 60 KDa foi evidenciada apenas nas amostras obtidas dos animais desnutridos. As bandas de 123 e 49 KDa foram evidenciadas apenas nas amostras dos animais controles. A expressão de FN, LN e TSP foi maior nas amostras obtidas dos animais desnutridos. Os ensaios de adesão e proliferação na presença e ausência de citocinas não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as amostras. Quando avaliamos a capacidade da MEC ligar-se ao GM-CSF, houve maior interação com a MEC proveniente do animal desnutrido do que a MEC do animal controle. O teste de ligação para o IL3 não mostrou diferenças entre as amostras. Esses achados sugerem que a desnutrição protéica induz modificações na MEC, alterando o microambiente hematopoiético.
Title in English
Effect protein malnutrition on the extracellular matrix of the bone marrow of mice
Keywords in English
Bone marrow
Extracellular matrix
Fibronectin
Hematology
Laboratory techniques and procedures
Lami
Nutrition
Abstract in English
Blood cells have their origin at the bone marrow through the stem cell which undergoes a proliferation, differentiation and maturation process in the hematopoietic microenvironment. The hematopoietic environment is a highly organized structure formed by stromal cells, extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules, and cytokines. Protein-energy malnutrition reduces the production of blood cells, interfering with the defense of the organism. In the present work we have studied the effects protein malnutrition has on the ECM of bone marrow in mice. We have evaluated ECM composition by means of SDS PAGE 7,5% and Western blot for fibronectin (FN), laminin (LN) and thrombospondin (TSP). We assessed the capacity ECM has in adhesion and support of proliferation of the FDC-P1 myeloid cell both in the absence and in the presence of GM-CSF and IL3 cytokines. We have also measured the binding capacity of these cytokines in the ECM. The electrophoresis profile showed the existence of differences between the ECM proteins in the undernourished animal and the control. Using gel densitometry, we observed in samples from the undernourished animal a greater intensity of bands of 220, 182, 108, 60 and 56 KDa molecular weight as compared to control. At 72 KDa the band was more intense on samples from control animals. The 60 KDa band was evident only on samples taken from undernourished animals. The 123 and 49 KDa bands were evident on control animals only. Expression of FN, LN, and TSP was greater on samples from undernourished animals. Adhesion and proliferation assays, both in the presence and in the absence of cytokines, did not show significant differences among samples. When we evaluated the capacity ECM has to bind to GM-CSF, a greater interaction was seen with the ECM from the undernourished animal than the ECM from the control. Binding test for IL3 showed no differences existed among samples. Such findings suggest protein malnutrition causes alterations of the ECM, modifying the hematopoietic microenvironment.