Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2006.tde-12062013-154626
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Rocha de Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vaz, Adelaide José (President)
Livramento, José Antonio
Takei, Kioko
Title in Portuguese
Peptídeos sintéticos selecionados a partir de seqüências de aminoácidos da Taenia crassiceps e homólogas às Taenia solium com potencial aplicação no diagnóstico da cisticercose
Keywords in Portuguese
Antigenicidade
Cisticercose (Diagnóstico)
Diagnóstico
Peptídeos (Síntese)
Peptídeos sintéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de antígenos de Taenia crassiceps vem se mostrando como via alternativa no imunodiagnóstico da neurocisticercose (NC), sendo as frações de 18 e 14 kDa consideradas específicas. No presente trabalho, foram sintetizados seis peptídeos, com base nas seqüências de aminoácidos das proteínas de 10, 14 e 18 kDa de T. crassiceps e homólogas às seqüências de aminoácidos de T. solium. Os peptídeos foram divididos em "a" e "b", denominados como, P1a, P2a, P3a e P4a e P1b, P3b e P4b, sendo, as seqüências de aminoácidos dos peptídeos "a", uma seqüência interna dos peptídeos "b". Em estudo da antigenicidade dos peptídeos conduzido por teste ELISA, P1a e P4a isolados ou utilizados como múltiplos peptídeos antigênicos (MAP) contendo dois, três ou quatro peptídeos, apresentaram reatividade com soro hiperimune anti-líquido vesicular de T. crassiceps, enquanto que MAPs contendo apenas P2a e P3a não foram antigênicos. Anticorpos monoclonais (AcMos) anti-T. crassiceps (n=3) e anti-T. solium (n=19), reconheceram, em ordem decrescente, P1b (72,7%), P1a (45,5%) e P3a e P2a (9,1%), enquanto que P3b, P4a e P4b não apresentaram reatividade com os AcMos utilizados. Com soros humanos de pacientes com NC (NC) e de indivíduos supostamente saudáveis (ISS), P1b e P1a foram considerados potencialmente antigênicos, isolados ou em MAPs com três ou quatro peptídeos. A avaliação do teste ELISA com peptídeo sintético isolado ou MAP, respectivamente, P1b e MAP-a (P1a+P3a+P4a), foi realizada baseando-se em três diferentes cut off, a, b e TG-ROC. De acordo com os cut off utilizados, ELISA com P1b apresentou índices de positividade entre 59,0-79,5% com amostras de soros NC (n=39); 1,3-11,8% com ISS (n=76); 3,4-10,2% com amostras de soros de pacientes com hidatidose provindos do Rio Grande do Sul (H-R) (n=59); 0,0-50,0% com amostras de soros de pacientes com hidatidose provindos do Peru (H-P) (n=8) e 0,0-9,1% com amostras de soros de pacientes com outras parasitoses (OP) (n=33). ELISA com MAP-a apresentou índices de positividade entre 57,7-92,3% com NC (n=26); 1,4-9,6% com ISS (n=73); 0,0-13,3% com H-R (n=15) e 12,5-37,5% com H-P (n=8). Na tentativa de aumentar a positividade do teste ELISA com peptídeos sintéticos, antígeno de 18 e14 kDa de T. crassiceps foi adicionado, porém, não houve maior antigenicidade ao complexo antigênico. Os peptídeos sintéticos utilizados mostraram-se promissores para o diagnóstico sorológico da NC, porém, não foram representativos dos epítopos imunodominantes presentes em cisticercos de T. solium. Outras seqüências de aminoácidos necessitam ser ensaiadas, a fim de obter um complexo antigênico sintético equivalente ao antígeno nativo, porém, o alto custo da síntese dos peptídeos ainda é uma barreira que limita a investigação de novos MAPs.
Title in English
Selected synthetic peptides from amino acids sequences of Taenia crassiceps and homologous to Taenia solium with potential application to diagnosis of cysticercosis
Keywords in English
Antigenicity
Cysticercosis (Diagnosis)
Diagnosis
Peptides (Synthesis)
Synthetic peptides
Abstract in English
Taenia crassiceps antigens have been showed like one alternative rote to the immunodiagnosis of neurocysticercosis (NC), where 18- and 14-kDa fractions have been considered specific. In this study, six peptides were synthesized based on 10, 14 and 18 kDa fractions of amino acids sequence of proteins of the T.crassiceps and homologous to T. solium. Peptides were divided in "a" and "b", denominated P1a, P2a, P3a and P4a and P1b, P3b and P4b, being that amino acids sequences of the "a" peptides are one internal sequence of the "b" peptides. In antigenic study of the peptides conducted by ELISA, isolated P1a and P4a peptides or used like multiple antigenic peptides (MAP) with two, three or four peptides, cross-reacted with anti-vesicular fluid of the T. crassiceps hyperimmune serum, while that, MAPs with only P2a and P3a did not showed antigenicity. Monoclonal antibodies (Mabs) anti-T. crassiceps (n=3) and anti-T.solium (n=19) Mabs recognized in decreasing order, P1b (72,7%), P1a (45,5%) and P3a and P2a (9,1%), while, P3b, P4a and P4b did not showed reactivity with Mabs used. In human serum samples of the patients with neurocysticercosis (NC) and serum healthy individuals (HI), where P1b and P1a peptides were analyzed isolated or in MAPs with three or four peptides, both of them showed antigenic potential. The evaluation of the ELISA tests with synthetic peptides isolated or in MAPs, P1b and MAP-a (P1a+P3a+P4a), respectively, was analyzed in three differents cut off, a, b and TG-Roc. Based on its, ELISA assayed with P1b showed 59,0-79,5% positivity when NC serum samples where tested (n=39); 1,3-11,8% with HI serum samples (n=76); 3,4-10,2% with human serum samples of the patients with hydatidosis from Rio Grande do Sul (H-R) (n=59); 0,0-50,0% with human serum samples of the patients with hydatidosis from Peru (H-P) (n=8) and 0,0-9,1% with human serum samples of the patients with others parasitoses (OP) (n=33). By the way, ELISA assayed with MAP-a showed 57,7-92,3% positivity with NC (n=26); 1,4-9,6% with HI (n=73); 0,0-13,3% with H-R (n=15) and 12,5-37,5% with H-P (n=8). On the attempt of increase the positivity of the ELISA test using synthetic peptides, 18- and 14-kDa fractions of the T. crassiceps was added, but they did not promoted more antigenicity. Synthetic peptides used showed promising results on neurocysticercosis serumdiagnosis, but they were no representatives of dominants epitopes present in T. solium cysticercus. Others amino acids sequences need be used to have a synthetic antigenic complex similar to native antigens, however, the high cost of the peptide synthesis still is a problem that limit the study of the news MAPs.