Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2012.tde-16042013-101737
Document
Author
Full name
Hadassa Cristhina de Azevedo Soares dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Marina Baquerizo (President)
Elias Junior, Waldir Pereira
Ruiz, Rita de Cássia
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular e fenotípica da disseminação de diferentes sorotipos de Escherichia coli enteroinvasora em células epiteliais intestinais da linhagem Caco-2
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli enteroinvasora
Shigella flexneri
Caco-2
Disseminação
Abstract in Portuguese
Escherichia coli enteroinvasora (EIEC) e Shigella spp. causam disenteria bacilar, caracterizada pela destruição das células epiteliais da mucosa do cólon do hospedeiro. Ambos os microrganismos apresentam características bioquímicas, genéticas e patogênicas semelhantes, porém a doença causada por EIEC se apresenta numa forma mais branda e auto limitante. Dois genes plasmidiais, icsA e icsB estão envolvidos na disseminação intra e intercelular da bactéria, fator importante na produção e resolução da doença. Trabalhos anteriores mostraram que S. flexneri M90T possui uma capacidade maior de disseminação do que o sorotipo de EIEC O124:H-. Devido a esses resultados surgiu a seguinte pergunta: Será que essas diferenças moleculares e fenotípicas estariam restritas ao sorotipo O124:H- ou é comum ao patotipo EIEC? Assim, neste trabalho avaliamos as características fenotípicas e moleculares de onze diferentes sorotipos de EIEC e as comparamos com as amostras de S. flexneri. Pelo ensaio de placas de lise em células Caco-2 mostramos que a capacidade de disseminação de todos os sorotipos de EIEC é menor quando comparada à Shigella M90T. Ao avaliar as sequências gênicas vimos polimorfismos dos genes icsA e icsB dentro do grupo EIEC, assim como em relação aos sorotipos S. flexneri 2a e S. flexneri 5a. A menor disseminação, apresentado pelo patotipo de E. coli, pode estar associada com o processo de ligação e/ou recrutamento de N-WASP, como também na interação com outras proteínas do hospedeiro.
Title in English
Phenotypic and molecular characterization of dissemination from different serotypes of Enteroinvasive Escherichia coli in intestinal epitelial cells lineage Caco-2
Keywords in English
Shigella flexneri
Caco-2
Dissemination
Enteroinvasive Escherichia coli
Abstract in English
Enteroinvasive Escherichia coli (EIEC) and Shigella spp cause bacillary dysentery in humans by invading and multiplying within epithelial cells of the colonic mucosa. Although EIEC and Shigella spp share many genetic and biochemical similarities, the illness caused by EIEC is less severe. The effector proteins IcsA and IcsB are important in the physiopathology of the disease triggered by EIEC and Shigella spp. IcsA is required for intracellular actin-based motility, and the role of IcsB is to camouflage IcsA from the autophagic host defense system. Previous studies showed that EIEC O124:H- showed a significantly less efficient cell-to-cell Caco-2 dissemination when compared with S. flexneri. Due to these results the following question arose: Are molecular and phenotypic differences restricted to serotype O124:H- or is it common to EIEC pathotype? Thus, this study evaluated the phenotypic and molecular characteristics of eleven different serotypes of EIEC and compares them to samples of S. flexneri. All EIEC serotypes presented lower cell-to-cell Caco-2 dissemination compared to Shigella M90T, and the differences between this two species expanded to the icsA and icsB gene sequences, in which it was possible to observe a polymorphism of the genes. The smallest spread presented by EIEC E. coli pathotype could be associated with the connection process and/or recruitment of N-WASP, as well as to other important host proteins.