Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2015.tde-29042015-101458
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Orsati Clara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Campa, Ana (President)
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra
Chagas, Jair Ribeiro
Justo, Giselle Zenker
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Metabolismo de triptofano em melanomas: o que dizem as células do microambiente?
Keywords in Portuguese
Melanoma
Metabolismo
microambiente
Triptofano
Abstract in Portuguese
O melanoma é composto por células malignas e também por um estroma de sustentação que inclui fibroblastos, células imunológicas, endoteliais, matriz extracelular, dentre outros fatores. Assim, os tumores não são entidades independentes, eles interagem ativamente com o microambiente adjacente de forma bidirecional através de sinais moleculares que modulam o fenótipo maligno. Um dos sinais bioquímicos para desenvolvimento desse fenótipo se dá pelo catabolismo de Trp pela via das quinureninas, que gera compostos com diversas atividades biológicas, que no tumor estão envolvidas com tolerância e imunoescape e, logo, com prognóstico ruim para os pacientes. Até o presente momento apenas o consumo de Trp e a formação de um único metabólito, a quinurenina (KYN), tem sido associada a malignidade dos melanomas. A fim de ampliar e elucidar os mecanismos bioquímicos do metabolismo desse aminoácido em melanomas, estudamos mais de quinze compostos de todas as rotas catabólicas de Trp em células da pele, células imunológicas, linhagens tumorais e amostras clínicas de melanoma. De forma inédita pudemos observar que as células da pele tem maior habilidade de sintetizar KYN quando comparadas às linhagens tumorais, demonstrando que o catabolismo de Trp peritumoral pode ser responsável pelos fenômenos de imunotolerância e escape. Além disso, o metabolismo de Trp pode estar envolvido nos mecanismos de homeostasia da pele, já que especificamente essas células produzem compostos com atividade biológica nesse órgão. As células imunológicas possuem um perfil metabólico completamente diferente umas das outras: monócitos, macrófagos e dendríticas possuem maior ativação da via KYN enquanto linfócitos e neutrófilos possuem maior indução da rota que gera serotonina e melatonina. Mesmo nos diferentes fenótipos de macrófagos, M1 e M2a, foram observadas marcações especificas de metabolismo, que podem estar relacionadas às atividades anti- ou pró-tumoral dessas células no microambiente. Em amostras clínicas, apesar da principal diferença entre nevos e melanomas ser a concentração de KYN, diversas outras alterações no metabolismo de tiptofano foram observadas, o que mostra a complexa magnitude deste metabolismo na fisiopatologia da pele
Title in English
Tryptophan metabolism in melanomas:what do microenvironment cells can say?
Keywords in English
Melanoma
Metabolism
Microenvironment
Tryptophan
Abstract in English
Melanoma is composed of malignant cells and also by a stromal support that includes fibroblasts, immune cells, endothelial cells, extracellular matrix, among other factors. Thus, tumors are not separate entities; they actively interact with the surrounding microenvironment bi-directionally through molecular signals that modulate the malignant phenotype. One of biochemical signals for the development of this phenotype occurs by Trp catabolism through kynurenine pathway, that generates compounds with diverse biological activities, which in tumors are involved with tolerance and imunoescape and therefore with poor prognosis for patients. To date only the consumption of Trp and formation of a single metabolite, kynurenine (KYN), has been associated with malignant melanomas. In order to enlarge and clarify the biochemical mechanisms of this amino acid metabolism in melanomas, we have studied more than fifteen compounds of all catabolic routes of Trp in skin cells, immune cells, tumor cell lines and clinical samples of melanoma. In an unique way we could observe that the skin cells has superior ability to synthesize KYN when compared to tumor cell lines, demonstrating that the peritumoral catabolism of Trp may be responsible for the phenomena of immune tolerance and escape. Furthermore, the Trp metabolism may be involved in skin homeostasis mechanisms, since these cells produce specific compounds with biological activity in this organ. The immune cells have a completely different metabolic profile among them: monocytes, macrophages and dendritic cells have greater KYN pathway activation, and lymphocytes and neutrophils possess greater induction of the route that generates serotonin and melatonin. Even in different macrophages phenotypes, M1 and M2a, we observed specific metabolic marks, which may be related to the anti- or pro-tumoral activity of these cells in the tumor microenvironment. In clinical samples, although the main difference between nevi and melanomas is the concentration of KYN, a range of other changes in Trp metabolism were observed, which shows the complex magnitude of this metabolism in the skin pathophysiology