Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-20122017-144457
Document
Author
Full name
Stanley Nunes Siqueira Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Stefani, Helio Alexandre (President)
Manarin, Flávia Giovana
Cella, Rodrigo
Oliveira, Caio Costa
Santos, Alcindo Aparecido dos
Title in Portuguese
Tirosina, substrato em reações de acoplamento cruzado: síntese de dipeptídeos Tyr-Tyr, heterociclos e investigação da atividade biollógica contra células cancerígenas e parasitárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento cruzado
Anticâncer
Antimalárico
Fluorescência
Tirosina
Abstract in Portuguese
Tirosina, um aminoácido proteinogênico, de fundamental importância para nossa sobrevivência, foi objeto de estudo para a confecção da presente tese. Investigado frente às três reações de acoplamento cruzado mais exploradas nos últimos anos, Suzuki-Miyaura, Heck e Sonogashira, a 3-iodotirosina comportou-se como um excelente substrato na formação de unidades biarílicas, derivados estilbeno, formação de heterociclos do tipo 1,2,3-triazóis, quinolinas, benzofuranos e flavonas, bem como a formação de dipeptídeos Tyr-Tyr. A reação entre a 3-iodotirosina com diferentes nucleófilos de boro via reação de Suzuki- Miyaura, além de dar origem às unidades biarílicas, forneceu derivados do estilbeno, usados como substratos na construção de quinolinas, alcançadas por meio da reação multicomponente de Povarov, com catálise de prata em apenas 40 minutos sob irradiação de micro-ondas. Alguns desses derivados estilbeno, apresentaram ainda uma acentuada fluorescência, a qual foi medida em diferentes polaridades. Ao explorarmos a reação entre a 3-iodotirosina e acetilenos, derivados alquinílicos puderam ser convenientemente preparados, permitindo seu uso como materiais de partida na reação de cicloadição de Huisgen, no preparo de anéis triazólicos. Produtos provenientes da adição estereosseletiva de oxa-Michael, entre o anel fenólico da tirosina e aldeídos propargílicos, forneceram compostos carbonílicos α,β-insaturados capazes de reagirem via acoplamento intramolecular de Heck, levando a derivados 2-aril-3- formil-5-alanilbenzofuranos ou ainda, apenas alterando a atmosfera inerte de nitrogênio por monóxido de carbono, a formação de 2-aril-6-alanilflavonas via acilação intramolecular redutiva. Além da metodologia de síntese explorada na tese, alguns dos compostos obtidos apresentaram atividade biológica seletiva contra células de melanoma e leucemia, bem como atividade antiparasitária frente ao Plasmodium falciparum, não afetando a proliferação de células sadias. Dessa forma, os resultados apresentados, agregam ainda mais valor sintético e biológico ao aminoácido tirosina, explorados de forma inédita.
Title in English
Tyrosine, a building block in cross-coupling reactions: synthesis of dipeptides Tyr-Tyr, heterocycles and biological activity investigations against cancer cells and parasidic cells
Keywords in English
Anticancer
Antimalarial
Cross-coupling
Fluorescence
Tyrosine
Abstract in English
Tyrosine, a proteinogenic amino acid of fundamental importance for life, was the object of study for the research that is presented in this thesis. When 3-iodotyrosine was used in the three different types of cross-coupling reactions that have been exploited the most in recent years, namely the Suzuki-Miyaura, Heck and Sonogashira coupling reactions, 3-iodotyrosine as an excellent substrate for the formation of biaryl units, stilbene derivatives, 1,2,3-triazoletype heterocycles, quinolines, benzofurans and flavones, and Tyr-Tyr dipeptides. This work is organized into sections in order to facilitate ease of reading. The reaction between 3-iodotyrosine and different boron nucleophiles via the Suzuki- Miyaura coupling reaction, in addition to giving the biaryl units, also provided stilbene derivatives, which were used as substrates for the construction of quinolines via multicomponent Povarov reactions. The Povarov was performed with silver catalysis under 40 minutes of microwave irradiation. Some of these stilbene derivatives showed a marked fluorescence, which was measured in solvents with different polarities. By exploring the Sonogashira coupling reaction between 3-iodotyrosine and acetylenes, alkynyl derivatives could be conveniently prepared, which in turn could be used as starting materials in Huisgen cycloaddition reactions to synthesize1,2,3-triazole rings. Products from the stereoselective addition of oxa-Michael, between the phenolic ring of tyrosine and propargyl aldehydes, provided 945;,946;-unsaturated carbonyl compounds capable of reacting via Heck intramolecular coupling, leading to 2-aryl-3-formyl-5-alanylbenzofurans or by simply changing the inert atmosphere of nitrogen by carbon monoxide, the formation of 2- aryl-6-alanylflavones via reductive intramolecular acylation. In addition to the synthesis methodology explored in the thesis, some of the compounds showed selective biological activity against melanoma and leukemia cells, as well as antiparasitic activity against Plasmodium falciparum, without affecting the proliferation of healthy cells. In this way, the presented results add even more synthetic and biological value to the amino acid tyrosine, explored in an unprecedented way.