Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.1994.tde-07042015-155129
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio José Bertuzzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Helou, Joao Haikal (President)
Brazzach, Milton Leoncio
Evangelista, Raul Cesar
Magalhaes, Joao Fernandes
Pereira, Newton Lindolfo
Title in Portuguese
Tensoativos não iônicos na estabilidade das suspensões de estearato e palmitato de cloranfenicol e estearato e estolato de eritromicina
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacotécnica
Medicamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A homogeneidade das suspensões farmacêuticas é de importância fundamental na terapêutica, no aspecto da correta e constante dosagem a cada administração. A influencia dos tensoativos não iônicos foi estudada na estabilidade das suspensões de estearato e palmitato de cloranfenicol e estearato e estolato de eritromicina. Os tensoativos utilizados nas formulações foram na forma não associada ("polisorbato 20, polisorbato 40, polisorbato 60, polisorbato 80") e associada ("span"/polisorbato 20, "span"/polisorbato 40, "span"/polisorbato 60, "span"/polisorbato 80) com os níveis de E.H.L. (equilíbrio hidrófilo-lipófilo) de 10,11,12,13,14,14,9,15,15,6 e 16,7. A estabilidade das preparações foi avaliada por meio dos seguintes parâmetros: valor de pH; densidade; viscosidade; aspectos do sobrenadante e sedimento; tempo de ressuspensão; volume de sedimento; e teor dos fármaco. O período de observação foi de 15 semanas para a primeira e segunda etapa e de 52 semanas para a terceira. Na análise dos resultados aplicou-se estudo estatístico que indicou haver interações entre as variáveis. Em relação aos parâmetros analíticos houve influencia dos fármacos suspensos dos tensoativos e dos valores de E.H.L. . As características físicas mais influenciadas foram viscosidade, volume de sedimento e ressuspensão.
Title in English
Nonionic surfactants in the stability of suspensions of stearate and palmitate and stearate chloramphenicol and erythromycin estolate
Keywords in English
Drug
Pharmacotechniques
Abstract in English
The homogeneity of pharmaceutical suspensions is a very important factor to maintein the correct drug doses. The influences of nonionic surfactants were studied on the suspensions stability containing chloramphenicol stearate, chloramphenicol palmitate, erythromycin stearate and erythromycin estolate. The studied surfactants were non-combined (polysorbate 20, polysorbate 40, polysorbate 60, polysorbate 80) and combined (span/polysorbate 20, span/polysorbate 40, span/polysorbate 60, span/polysorbate 80) in HLB (hydrophilic-lipophilic balance) values 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 14.9, 15, 15.6 e 16.7. The stability of preparations was evaluated by the physical parameters: pH, density, viscosity, suspension aspect , volume of dispersed drug, redispersion characteristics and determination of the antibiotic content. The suspensions were observed during 15 weeks in the two first stages and 52 weeks in the third one. Statistical studies showed that there were interactions between the variables. It was also observed that physical parameters had been influenced by suspended drug, surfactants and HLB. The physical properties most influenced were: viscosity, volume. of dispersed drug and redispersion.