Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-12112018-151750
Document
Author
Full name
Géssica Caroline Henrique Fontes Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Eliane (President)
Lieber, Nicolina Silvana Romano
Melleiro, Marta Maria
Zambon, Lucas Santos
Title in Portuguese
A percepção de profissionais de saúde sobre cultura de segurança do paciente em hospital universitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura de segurança
Pesquisa em serviços de saúde
Qualidade do cuidado de saúde
Segurança do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
A Cultura de Segurança (CS) conceitua-se como o produto de valores, atitudes, competências e padrões de comportamento individuais e de grupo, os quais determinam o compromisso da administração de uma organização segura. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a CS do paciente em hospital universitário, por meio da aplicação do instrumento Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC), que possui 42 itens divididos em 12 dimensões. O HSOPSC foi entregue aos funcionários de todos os departamentos do hospital e de diferentes níveis de escolaridade, no período de dezembro de 2016 à maio de 2017. Os percentuais de respostas positivas, neutras e negativas foram calculados para identificar áreas fortes e frágeis para CS. Dos 430 questionários distribuídos, 368 (86%) foram considerados válidos. A porcentagem geral de respostas positivas foi de 50,3%. A dimensão "Ações e expectativas sobre seu supervisor/chefe e ações promotoras da segurança do paciente" obteve o maior percentual de respostas positivas (67,1%), entretanto, nenhuma dimensão atingiu o valor acima de 75% para ser considerada uma "área forte" para segurança do paciente. A principal fragilidade para CS foi observada na dimensão "Respostas não punitivas aos erros", com menor porcentagem de respostas positivas (22,9%) e menor mediana (41,7%). A maioria dos profissionais (70,6%) não realizou notificação de eventos nos últimos 12 meses, os funcionários do departamento médico ou de nível superior de escolaridade foram os que apresentaram a menor frequência dessas notificações. Apesar disso, 69,5% dos participantes consideraram a segurança do paciente dentro da unidade/área de trabalho como "excelente" ou "muito boa". Conclui-se que a CS da instituição foi considerada mediana, sendo identificados dimensões frágeis, tais como: respostas não punitivas aos erros e adequação de profissionais. Assim, deve-se investir, principalmente, na promoção e disseminação de uma CS justa e não punitiva em todas as áreas do hospital.
Title in English
The perception of health professionals about patient safety culture in a university hospital
Keywords in English
Health services research
Patient safety
Quality of health care
Safety management
Abstract in English
The Safety Culture (SC) is conceptualized as the product of values, actions, skills and patterns of behavior of individuals and group, which determine the commitment of the management of a safe organization. The objective of this study was to evaluate the SC oh the patient in a university hospital, through the application of the instrument Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC), which has 42 items divided into 12 dimensions. The HSOPSC was delivered to employees in all hospital departments and at different educational levels from December 2016 to May 2017. The percentages of positive, neutral and negative responses were calculated to identify strong and fragile areas for SC. Of the 430 questionnaires distributed, 368 (86%) were considered valid. The overall percentage of positive responses was 50.3%. The dimension "Actions and expectations about your supervisor and actions that promote patient safety" obtained the highest percentage of positive responses (67.1%). However, no dimension reached a value above 75% so could be considered an "strong area" for patient safety. The main fragility for SC was observed in the dimension "Non-punitive responses to errors", with a lower percentage of positive responses (22.9%) and a lower median (41.7%). Most professionals (70.6%) did not report events in the last 12 months, the medical department or higher educational level employees presented the lowest frequency of these reports. Despite this, 69.5% of the participants considered patient safety within the unit/work area to be "excellent" or "very good". Our results showed that the SC of the institution was considered median, and fragile dimensions were identified, such as: non-punitive responses to errors and adequacy of professionals. Thus, it is necessary to invest mainly in promoting and disseminating a fair and non-punitive culture in all areas of the hospital.