Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2006.tde-13032007-113009
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Miyoco Yano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Kedor, Erika Rosa Maria (President)
Fischer, Dominique Corinne Hermine
Fonseca, Maria José Vieira
Lopez, Renata Fonseca Vianna
Young, Maria Claudia Marx
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de isoflavonas em formulações farmacêuticas
Keywords in Portuguese
CCD
CCDAE
CLAE
Fitoterápicos
Hidrólise ácida
Isoflavonas
Abstract in Portuguese
Fitoestrógenos são compostos naturais de origem vegetal com atividade estrogênica. Estão sendo amplamente investigados para a prevenção de doenças crônicas, coronarianas, câncer de próstata e mama, na redução de riscos de osteoporose e alívio nos sintomas da menopausa. Entre os fitoestrógenos já utilizados encontram-se a daidzeína, genisteína e gliciteína em matrizes complexas como drogas e extratos vegetais, cápsulas e comprimidos, requerendo desenvolvimento e validação de metodologias para a determinação das isoflavonas. As metodologias propostas foram a cromatografia em camada delgada de alta eficiência (CCDAE) e a cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE). A fase móvel acetato de etila:hexano (8:2 v/v) foi utilizada para determinação do perfil cromatográfico das isoflavonas agliconas daidzeína, gliciteína e genisteína e a fase móvel acetato de etila:tolueno:ácido fórmico (8: 1: 1 v/v/v) para isoflavonas glicosiladas e não glicosiladas por CCDAE. Para a determinação quantitativa das isoflavonas glicosiladas por CLAE foi proposta uma hidrólise ácida com HCl 3M e aquecimento em banho-maria durante uma hora, como tratamento prévio. A determinação analítica das isoflavonas daidzeína, genisteína, formononetina e biochanina A por CLAE, em modo isocrático foi realizada utilizando coluna cromatográfica monolítica Chromolith® RP-18, 100-4,6mm, fase móvel constituída por água:acetonitrila (6:4 v/v), vazão 0,6mL/min e detecção a 260nm. Os resultados obtidos mostraram linearidade com coeficiente de correlação de 0,9995 para daidzeína, 0,9996 para genisteína, 0,9997 para formononetina e 0.9999 para biochanina A. A precisão e a exatidão apresentaram resultados satisfatórios. Boa resolução e rápida separação dos fármacos em formulações farmacêuticas também foram obtidas. Portanto, pode ser usado nas análises de rotina nos laboratórios de controle de qualidade de fitoterápicos.
Title in English
Determination of isoflavones in pharmaceutical formulations
Keywords in English
HPLC
HPTLC
Hydrolyse acid
Isoflavones
Phytopharmaceuticals
TLC
Abstract in English
Phytoestrogens are natural compounds of plants with estrogenic activity. They are being widely investigated in the prevention of chronic coronary diseases, in prostate and breast cancer, in the reduction of osteoporosis risk and relief of menopause symptoms. Among phytoestrogens already in use are daidzein, genistein and glycitein and they are present in complex matrix such as phytopharmaceuticals, plant extracts, capsules and tablets. These preparations require development and validation of methodologies for quantitative determination of isoflavones. The proposed methodologies include high performance thin layer chromatography (HPTLC) and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The HPTLC coupled with densitometry can be used for quantitative analysis. The mobile phase constituted of ethyl acetate:hexane (8:2 v/v) was used to determine chromatographic profiles of isoflavone aglycones, daidzein, glycitein and genistein. The mobile phase constituted of ethyl acetate:toluene:formic acid (8:1:1 v/v/v) was used for determination of isoflavones glycosides and non-glycosides. For the quantitative determination of isoflavone glycosides with HPLC, an acid hydrolysis with 3M HCl and heating in water-bath for an hour was proposed as sample pretreatment step. The analytic determination of isoflavones daidzein, genistein, formononetin and biochanin A using HPLC was accomplished. The chromatography was carried out in isocratic mode with Chromolith®, a monolithic RP-18 column, (100x4.6mm) with mobile phase constituted of water:acetonitrile (6:4 v/v) operated at a flow rate of 0.6mL/min and detection was made at 260nm. The results showed method linearity with correlation coefficient of 0.9995 to daidzein, 0.9996 for genistein, 0.9997 for formononetin and 0.9999 for biochanin A. The precision and accuracy data presented satisfactory results. Good resolution and faster separation of compounds in pharmaceutical formulations were also obtained. The proposed method can be used in the routine analyses of phytopharmaceuticals in quality control laboratories.