Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2020.tde-19022020-141449
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandro Morais Saviano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenço, Felipe Rebello (President)
Almeida, Túlia de Souza Botelho
Ghisleni, Daniela Dal Molim
Kogawa, Ana Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos microbiológicos rápidos (MMRs) para avaliação da potência de agentes antimicrobianos e suas incertezas de medição
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes antimicrobianos
Difusão em ágar
Incerteza de medição
Método microbiológico rápido
Abstract in Portuguese
O método de difusão em ágar tem sido utilizado na avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana desde a descoberta da penicilina. Apesar disso, pouco avanço ocorreu no sentido de reduzir o tempo necessário para a determinação dos halos de inibição de crescimento. O objetivo deste projeto foi desenvolver, otimizar e validar métodos microbiológicos rápidos (MMRs) para a avaliação da potência de agentes antimicrobianos, além de identificar, quantificar e avaliar as principais fontes de incerteza associadas à determinação da potência. O projeto foi dividido em quatro etapas: 1) influência da composição do meio de cultura na formação dos halos de inibição; 2) estudo da incerteza de medição associada à determinação da potência de agentes antimicrobianos; 3) desenvolvimento, otimização e validação de métodos microbiológicos rápidos (MMRs) para determinação da potência de agentes antimicrobianos e 4) determinação dos parâmetros envolvidos na formação dos halos de inibição de crescimento e estudo dos mecanismos de difusão e crescimento microbiano. Os resultados deste projeto possibilitaram a redução do tempo necessário para a determinação do tamanho dos halos de inibição. Adicionalmente, contribuiu com a elucidação dos mecanismos de difusão e crescimento microbiano, possibilitando identificar e quantificar as principais fontes de incerteza de medição associadas à formação dos halos de inibição.
Title in English
Development of rapid microbiological methods (RMMs) for evaluation of potency of antimicrobial agents and their measurement uncertainties
Keywords in English
Agar diffusion
Antimicrobial agents
Measurement uncertainty
Rapid microbiological method
Abstract in English
Agar diffusion method has been used in the evaluation of antimicrobial activity since the discovery of penicillin. Nevertheless, little progress has occurred in order to reduce the time required for the determination of growth inhibition zones. The goal of this project was to develop, optimize and validate rapid microbiological methods (RMMs) for evaluation of potency of antimicrobials, as well as to identify, quantify and assess the main sources of uncertainty associated with potency. The project was divided into four steps: 1) influence of culture medium composition on inhibition zones; 2) study of measurement uncertainty associated with antimicrobials potencies; 3) development, optimization and validation of rapid microbiological methods (RMMs) for the determination of antimicrobials potencies and 4) determination of the parameters involved in the formation of inhibition zones and study of mechanisms of diffusion and microbial growth. The results of this project allowed the reduction of the time required for the determination of inhibition zone sizes. Additionally, it contributed to the elucidation of the mechanisms of diffusion and microbial growth, making it possible to identify and quantify the main sources of measurement uncertainty associated with formation of inhibition zone sizes.