Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-28042016-110201
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiane Lacerda Francisco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Doseamento microbiológico de neomicina e bacitracina - desenvolvimento e validação de método rápido em microplacas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os ensaios microbiológicos são utilizados para avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana desde a descoberta do uso dos antibióticos. Apesar dos ensaios microbiológicos serem amplamente empregados para determinação da potência de antibióticos em formas farmacêuticas, uma vez que fornecem a medida da atividade biológica, apresentam limitações quanto a baixa reprodutibilidade e tempo de análise. O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver, otimizar e validar ensaio colorimétrico rápido em microplaca para determinar a potência da neomicina e bacitracina em produtos farmacêuticos. Metodologias de análise fatorial e análise de superfície de resposta foram utilizadas no desenvolvimento e otimização da escolha do microrganismo, da composição do meio de cultura, da proporção de inóculo, e das concentrações de cloreto de trifeniltetrazólio e dos antibióticos. Os métodos otimizados foram validados pela avaliação da linearidade, precisão, exatidão e robustez. Análise estatística mostrou equivalência entre o método de difusão em ágar e o método colorimétrico rápido em microplaca para ambos antibióticos. Além disso, o ensaio em microplaca apresentou vantagens em relação à reprodutibilidade, sensibilidade, tempo de incubação e quantidades necessárias de meio de cultura e soluções para ambos os antibióticos.
Title in English
Microbiological assay of neomicin and bacitracin - development and validation of microplate rapid method.
Abstract in English
Microbiological assays have been used to evaluate antimicrobial activity since the discovery of the first antibiotics. Despite of microbiological assays have been widely employed to determine antibiotic potency of pharmaceutical dosage forms, once they provide a measure of biological activity, they have limitations regarding the low reproducibility and increased time of analysis. The aim of this work is to develop, optimize and validate a rapid colorimetric microplate bioassay for the potency of neomycin and bacitracin in pharmaceutical drug products. Factorial and response surface methodologies were used in the development and optimization of the choice of microorganism, culture medium composition, amount of inoculum, triphenyltetrazolium chloride (TTC) concentration and antibiotic concentration. The optimized bioassays methods were validated by the assessment of linearity, precision, accuracy, and robustness. Statistical analysis showed equivalency between agar diffusion microbiological assays and rapid colorimetric microplate bioassays. In addition, microplate bioassay had advantages concerning the reproducibility, sensitivity of response, time of incubation, and amount of culture medium and solutions required.
Publishing Date
2016-05-19