Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2006.tde-01092006-100951
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Verónica Flores Marin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moreau, Regina Lucia de Moraes (President)
Chasin, Alice Aparecida da Matta
Malbergier, André
Title in Portuguese
"Verificação da janela de detcção do etilglicuronídeo urinário entre usuários crônicos e bebedores sociais de etanol por cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas
Etanol
Etilglicuronídeo
Extração em fase sólida
Marcador de consumo de etanol
Abstract in Portuguese
A janela de detecção de etilglicuronídeo (EtG) parece variar de acordo com a intensidade de consumo de etanol. Assim sendo, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi desenvolver e validar uma metodologia empregando extração em fase sólida e GC-MS para a determinação de EtG urinário, no sentido de verificar sua janela de detecção entre um grupo de bebedores sociais e usuários crônicos. Os limites de detecção e quantificação obtidos foram 0,1 e 0,2 mg/L respectivamente. O método proposto demonstrou ser linear no intervalo de 0,2 a 100,0 mg/L (r2>0,99), exato e preciso. A janela de detecção de EtG em amostras de urina de cinco voluntárias após ingestão única e controlada de 0,5 g/kg de etanol variou de 24 a 35 horas. Amostras de urina foram coletadas de 14 pacientes internados em clínica de recuperação. Os resultados mostraram que a maioria deles provavelmente consumiu etanol, prejudicando a interpretação dos resultados. Nos casos em que a concentração urinária de EtG foi decaindo no decorrer do tempo, a janela de detecção variou de 72 a 120 horas. O método mostrou ser útil para monitorar a abstinência durante o tratamento de pacientes dependentes de etanol ou o consumo após uma única exposição em baixa dose.
Title in English
Detection range verification of urinary ethyl glucuronide between chronic ethanol users and social drinkers by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry analysis
Keywords in English
Biomarker for ethanol consumption
Ethylglucuronide
Ethanol
Gas Chromatography/Mass spectrometry
Solid phase extraction
Abstract in English
The detection range of the ethylglicuronide (EtG) seems to vary in accordance to the intensity of ethanol consumption. Thus, the objective of the present work was to develop and validate a method using extraction in solid phase and GCMS for the determination of urinary EtG, in order to verify its detection window in a group of social drinkers and chronic ethanol users. The limits of detection and quantification were 0,2 and 0.1 mg/L, respectively. The method showed to be linear in the interval of 0,2 to 100,0 mg/L (r2>0,99), and presented good accuracy and precision. The urinary EtG detection range in samples of five volunteers after controlled ingestion of 0,5 g/kg of ethanol varied between 24 to 35 hours. Urine samples were also collected from 14 patients from a recovery clinic. The results showed that the majority of them probably consumed ethanol, which compromised the interpretation of the results. In the cases where the urinary concentration of EtG decayed with time, the detection window varied from 72 to 120 hours. The method showed to be useful to monitor the ethanol abstinence during treatment of alcoholic patients or the consumption of only one ethanol low dose.