Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2003.tde-03032023-170533
Document
Author
Full name
Jadson Oliveira da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ovandir Alves (President)
Leite, Marcos da Costa
Moreau, Regina Lucia de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Determinação dos teores de DELTA POT.9-tetraidrocanabinol em amostras de Cannabis sativa L. por microextração em fase sólida e cromatografia em fase gasosa/espectrometria de massa
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise toxicológica
Cannabis (Análise química)
Abstract in Portuguese
Cannabis sativa, denominada também como "maconha", é uma planta cultivada em vários países em tomo do mundo, principalmente em regiões de clima tropical e temperado, incluindo o Brasil. Aproximadamente 60 canabinóides são encontrados nos produtos da Cannabis, sendo o Δ9-tetraidrocanabinol (Δ9-THC) o seu principal composto psicoativo. Trabalhos já realizados mostram grande variação nos conteúdos de Δ9-THC em amostras de Cannabis sativa. No presente estudo, foi desenvolvido um método para extração e quantificação de Δ9-tetraidrocanabinol em amostras de maconha por microextração em fase sólida (SPME) e cromatografia em fase gasosa/espectrometria de massa (CG/EM). Os limites de detecção (LOD) e quantificação (LOQ) foram 0,05 e 0,15%, respectivamente. O método mostrou ser altamente preciso (coeficiente de variação < 8%) e linear para as faixas propostas (0,15 a 5,0%). O método foi aplicado em amostras de maconha apreendidas em São Paulo (n=28), que revelaram teores de Δ9-THC inferiores a 1.55%.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Análise toxicológica
Cannabis (Análise química)
Abstract in English
Cannabis sativa, the source of marijuana, is cultivated in various countries all over the wor1d, mainly in tropical and temperate regions including Brazil. Approximately 60 cannabinoids are found in Cannabis products, being the Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (Δ9-THC) the main psychoactive compound. ln the scientific literature, reports show great variation among the Δ9-THC contents in marijuana. In the present work, a rapid and simple method was developed aiming at the extraction and determination of Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (Δ9-THC) contents in marijuana samples by solid phase microextraction (SPME) and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The obtained limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ) for THC content in marijuana samples were 0.05 and 0.15% respectively. The method showed to be highly precise (coefficient of variation < 8%) and linear for the proposed range (0.15 to 5%). Marijuana samples seized in São Paulo (n=28) were submitted to the method for the determination of their Δ9-THC contents. The contents of the analysed samples were under 1,55%.