Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2015.tde-03062015-165904
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Froes Marchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Campa, Ana (President)
Andersen, Monica Levy
Chagas, Jair Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Produção de quinurenina em modelos experimentais de restrição de sono e obesidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Metabolismo
Obesidade
Restrição de sono
Triptofano quinurenina
Abstract in Portuguese
A via das Quinureninas (Via Quin) representa a principal via catabólica do metabolismo do triptofano (Trp) e é essencial para diversos processos fisiológicos. No fígado, o Trp é catalisado por triptofano 2,3-dioxigenase (TDO) quinurenina (Quin). A mesma reação também pode ser catalisada pela enzima indolamina 2,3-dioxigenase (IDO), produzida por células imunológicas. Em alguns processos patológicos, há um aumento do consumo de Trp pela Via Quin, que gera compostos que estão relacionados ao processo de imunotolerância. No presente estudo, foram selecionados dois modelos que mimetizam situações associadas às alterações da resposta imunológica: a restrição de sono e a obesidade. A partir do conhecimento das alterações na resposta imune nessas condições, geramos a hipótese de que parte do mecanismo se dê a partir da indução do catabolismo de Trp pela via Quin. Desse modo, foram investigadas as concentrações séricas e hepáticas de Trp nesses modelos experimentais, modelos esses que foram utilizados em outros projetos do nosso grupo de pesquisa. Não houve diferença significativa na concentração de Quin sérica e hepática entre os camundongos C57BL/6J restritos de sono (3 hs/15 dias), privação de sono paradoxal (72 hs) e período rebote (24 hs). A razão Quin/Trp também não diferiu entre os grupos RS e controle. Igualmente não houve diferenças estatísticas na concentração de Quin plasmática nos modelos privação de sono paradoxal e período rebote realizados em ratos Wistar. O mesmo foi observado em camundongos Swiss e camundongos C57BL/6J submetidos a protocolos experimentais de obesidade: ração hiperlipídica (21 dias) e de síndrome metabólica (20 semanas de ração hiperlipídica). Tais resultados sugerem que as alterações na resposta imunológica nesses quadros não estão associadas ao catabolismo de Trp.
Title in English
Kynurenine production in obese and sleep restricted experimental models
Keywords in English
Kynurenine
Metabolism
Obesity
Sleep restriction
Tryptophan
Abstract in English
The Kynurenine pathway (Kyn pathway) is the major catabolic pathway of tryptophan metabolism (Trp) and it is essential for many physiological processes. In the liver, Trp is catalyzed by tryptophan 2,3-dioxygenase (TDO), producing kynurenine (Kyn). The same reaction can also be catalyzed by the enzyme indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), produced by immune cells. In some pathological conditions, there is a high Trp consumption by Kyn pathway, that generate compounds related to immune tolerance. In this study, we chose two models strongly associated with changes in the immune response: sleep restriction and obesity. From the knowledge that there are immune response alterations in those conditions, we generated the hypotesis that in part, those alterations are correlated with induction the Trp catabolism by Kyn pathway. Thus, serum and liver concentrations of Trp and Kyn were investigated in these experimental models that have been used in other projects of our research group. There was no significant difference in concentration of Kyn in serum and liver among mice C57BL/6J induced to restricted sleep (3 hours / 15 days), paradoxical sleep deprivation (72 hours) and rebound period (24 hours). The Kyn/Trp ratio did not differ between control group and RS group. Also there were no statistical differences in plasma concentration of Kyn in paradoxical sleep deprivation and rebound period models performed in rats Wistar. The same profile was also observed in Swiss e C57BL/6J mice subjected to experimental obesity protocols: fat diet (21 days) and metabolic syndrome (20 weeks of fat diet). These results suggest that changes in the immune response in the conditions tested above are not associated with Trp catabolism.