Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-11062018-110009
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Pine Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Yonamine, Maurício (President)
Santos, Marcelo Filonzi dos
Costa, José Luiz da
Medeiros, Lívia Soman de
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de club dugs em sangue total por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas com analisador híbrido quadrupolo-tempo de voo (LC-QTOF-MS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Club drugs
LC-MS
Novas substâncias psicoativas
QTOF
Sangue total
Toxicologia forense
Abstract in Portuguese
As chamadas club drugs compreendem um vasto grupo de substâncias frequentemente utilizadas em bares, festas e raves, com a finalidade de intensificar o contato social e a estimulação sensorial. Englobam desde substâncias sintéticas comumente conhecidas, como a anfetamina, a metanfetamina, o MDMA, até moléculas de surgimento mais recente, denominadas novas substâncias psicoativas. Isoladas ou associadas a outras drogas, é possível que sejam causa de morte per se, ou que predisponham o usuário a envolver-se em situações potencialmente fatais, sendo necessário que os órgãos de Perícia Criminal (Institutos Médico Legais e Institutos de Criminalística) estejam aptos a detectar e quantificar essas substâncias em amostras biológicas. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver um método analítico para identificação e quantificação de club drugs em sangue total, utilizando cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas com analisador híbrido quadrupolotempo de voo (LC-QTOF). Após o desenvolvimento do método, este foi validado utilizando as diretrizes do guia de validação do Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology (SWGTOX), sendo analisados de linearidade, limite de detecção, limite de quantificação, efeito matriz, precisão intradia, precisão interdia, exatidão e integridade de diluição, além de recuperação e eficiência do processo. O método desenvolvido compreendeu a determinação de MDA, MDMA, 2C-B, DOB, cetamina, mCPP, cocaína e cocaetileno. Amostras provenientes de casos reais de morte não natural, oriundas do Instituto Médico Legal Aristoclides Teixeira de Goiânia - GO foram analisadas pelo método desenvolvido. 56 casos foram selecionados, em sua maioria com histórico de morte por projétil de arma de fogo e acidente de transito. Das 56 amostras analisadas, 28,5% (n=16) foram positivas para cocaína e/ou cocaetileno. As demais substâncias pesquisadas não foram encontradas nas amostras.
Title in English
Determination of club drugs in whole blood by liquid chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry with hybrid quadrupole time-of-flight mass analyzer (LC-QTOF)
Keywords in English
Club drugs
Forensic toxicology
LCMS
New psychoactive substances
QTOF
Whole blood
Abstract in English
Club drugs are a large group of substances consumed in pubs, parties and raves, aiming to intensify social contact and sensorial stimulation. The term comprises largely known substances such as amphetamine, methamphetamine, 3,4-methylenodioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), as well as so-called new psychoactive substances, which are synthetic drugs recently developed or recently introduced in drug market. Club drugs can be taken alone, combined with each other or, most frequently, with alcohol or other commonly abused drugs such as cocaine. In any of these situations, club drugs can possibly be the cause of death or potentialize the involvement of the user with crime and potentially fatal behavior. Thus, official organisms in charge of criminal investigation must be capable of identifying and quantifying these substances in biological samples. The present work aimed the development of an analytical method to identify and quantify club drugs in whole blood, using liquid chromatography - mass spectrometry with hybrid analyzer quadrupole - time of flight (LC-QTOF). After analytical development, the method was validated according to do Scientific Working Group for Forensic Toxicology (SWGTOX) guidelines, evaluating linearity, limit of detection, limit of quantification, matrix effect, precision, intermediate precision, bias and dilution integrity, besides recovery and process efficiency. The developed method comprised MDA, MDMA, 2C-B, DOB, ketamine, mCPP, cocaine and cocaethylene determination. Real samples related to non-natural deaths were collected at Institute of the Legal Medicine Aristoclides Teixeira, Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil, and analyzed by the developed method. 56 cases were selected, most of them related to fire gun injury and traffic events, 28,5% (n=16) of them being positive for cocaine and/or cocaethylene. None of the other drugs comprised in the analysis were detected in these samples.