Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2012.tde-13032013-141828
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Fernanda Baquedano França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo (President)
Garcia, Camila Carrião Machado
Miyamoto, Sayuri
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação de lesões em DNA e RNA em cultura de células expostas a tetraidrofurano
Keywords in Portuguese
Adutos de DNA
Estresse oxidativo
HepG2
Tetraidrofurano
Abstract in Portuguese
Tetraidrofurano (THF) é um solvente muito utilizado industrialmente, com demonstrada ação carcinogênica em animais experimentais, mas pouco se sabe sobre sua toxicidade celular, danos a biomoléculas e genotoxicidade. Em trabalho anterior realizado no laboratório, foi verificado que adutos de DNA são formados a partir da reação de THF oxidado com 2'-desoxiguanosina (dGuo), 2'-desoxiadenosina (dAdo) e 2'-desoxicitidina (dCyd) in vitro. A ocorrência dessas lesões em sistemas biológicos expostos a THF nunca foi demonstrada e pode indicar uma via de ação genotóxica desse solvente, até o momento não considerada nos estudos de carcinogênese e toxicidade. Neste trabalho foi investigada a indução de lesões em DNA e RNA de sistemas biológicos expostos ao THF, assim como alterações epigenéticas. Como sistemas biológicos foram utilizados homogenato de fígado de camundongos, cultura de células HepG2 e fígado e rim de camundongos que foram, em trabalho anterior, expostos a vapores do solvente. Métodos de HPLC-ESI-MS/MS foram validados para quantificação de todas as lesões em DNA. Foi verificado que THF é um solvente de baixa citoxicidade para células HepG2, sendo necessárias concentrações acima de 50 mM por período de incubação superior a 24 h para ser observada perda de viabilidade. Houve indução de dano oxidativo em DNA de células HepG2 e de fígado de camundongos expostos. Uma vez que o solvente esteja oxidado, a espécie reativa THF-OH presente no meio de cultura é capaz de reagir com RNA e DNA das células e DNA de homogenato de fígado de camundongos, gerando adutos com dAdo, dGuo e Ado. A espécie reativa possui maior afinidade por dGuo que por dAdo no DNA. Entretanto, as células HepG2 não biotransformaram THF para o intermediário reativo. Além disso, THF induziu hipermetilação no DNA das células HepG2 expostas a 50 e 100 mM do solvente e em DNA de fígado de camundongos fêmeas C57BL/6J expostos a vapores de THF (vapor de 1 mL/h, 6h/dia, 5 dias). Este estudo mostra pela primeira vez a reatividade do solvente THF oxidado (contendo THF-OH) com DNA e RNA em sistemas biológicos, assim como alteração epigenética induzida pelo solvente, e servirá para uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos envolvidos na indução de câncer por THF.
Title in English
Quantitation of DNA and RNA lesions in cell culture exposed to tetrahydrofuran
Keywords in English
DNA adducts
HepG2
Oxidative stress
Tetrahydrofuran
Abstract in English
Tetrahydrofuran (THF) is a widely used industrial solvent with demonstrated carcinogenic action in experimental animals, but little is known about its cellular toxicity and genotoxic damage to biomolecules. Previous work of this group showed that DNA adducts are formed from the reaction of oxidized THF with 2'-deoxyguanosine (dGuo), 2'-deoxyadenosine (dAdo), and 2'-deoxycytidine (dCyd) in vitro. The occurrence of these lesions in biological systems exposed to THF has never been demonstrated and may indicate a genotoxic pathway of this solvent, so far not considered in carcinogenesis and toxicity studies. It was investigated here the induction of DNA and RNA lesions in biological systems exposed to THF, as well as epigenetic changes. The biological systems used were mice liver homogenate, HepG2 cell culture, and liver and kidney of mice that were exposed to solvent vapors in a previous work. HPLC-ESI-MS/MS methods were validated for quantitation of all lesions in DNA. It was found that THF is of low cytotoxicity to HepG2 cells, requiring concentrations above 50 mM for incubation period over 24 h to induce loss of viability. DNA oxidative damage was induced in HepG2 cells and liver of exposed mice. Once the solvent is oxidized, the reactive species THF-OH present in the culture medium is able to react with DNA and RNA of HepG2 cells and DNA from mice liver homogenate, generating adducts with dAdo, dGuo and Ado. The reactive species has higher affinity for dGuo than for dAdo in DNA. However, HepG2 cells were not able to activate THF to the reactive intermediate. In addition, THF induced DNA hypermethylation in HepG2 cells exposed to 50 and 100 mM of the solvent and in liver of C57BL/6J female mice exposed to THF vapors (1 mL vapor / h 6h/dia, 5 days). This study shows for the first time the reactivity of oxidized THF (containing THF-OH) with DNA and RNA in biological systems, as well as epigenetic change induced by the solvent, and may contribute for a better understanding of the mechanisms involved in the induction of cancer by THF.