Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-20122017-143557
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Cardoso de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ernani (President)
Kummrow, Fábio
Mierzwa, José Carlos
Ferreira Filho, Sidney Seckler
Santos, Claudia Regina dos
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de fármacos em mananciais do estado de São Paulo e estudo da sua ecotoxicidade sobre a cianobactéria Microcystis aeruginosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeitos ecotoxicológicos
Fármacos
LC-MS/MS
Meio ambiente
Microcystis aeruginosa
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação de corpos d'água por fármacos é um tema de extrema relevância, tendo em vista problemas como a escassez de água, florações de cianobactérias tóxicas e lançamentos clandestinos de efluentes domésticos. Sendo assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a presença de cafeína (CAF), fluoxetina (FLX), levotiroxina (LVX) e bezafibrato (BZF) em mananciais do estado de São Paulo, bem como avaliar a toxicidade desses compostos à cianobactéria Microcystis aeruginosa LTPNA 08. Um método por LC-MS/MS foi desenvolvido e validado, de acordo com a RDC nº 166 da ANVISA, para a detecção de CAF, FLX, LVX e BZF em amostras ambientais. As represas Guarapiranga e Billings, bem como os rios Taiçupeba, Sorocaba, Baixo Cotia, Grande e Paraíba foram monitorados de abril a setembro de 2017. A toxicidade dos fármacos foi avaliada por meio do monitoramento do crescimento, produção de microcistinas e viabilidade celular da cianobactéria M. aeruginosa LTPNA 08. CAF foi detectada em todas as amostras analisadas, com concentrações que variaram de 6,6 ng.L-1 a 16,47 µg.L-1. No Rio Cotia foram verificadas as maiores concentrações de CAF, FLX e BZF (16,47 µg.L-1; 3,5 ng.L-1 e 322 ng.L-1, respectivamente). A LVX, cujos produtos de biotransformação não foram monitorados, não foi detectada em nenhuma amostra analisada. A concentração de 50 µg.L-1 de FLX inibiu o crescimento da cianobactéria em 82,3% (CE50: 31,4 µg.L-1). Em relação à produção de microcistinas totais, os fármacos inibiram a liberação da fração extracelular para a maior concentração testada ao longo do tempo de monitoramento, embora não tenham demonstrado efeito sobre a viabilidade celular. Sendo assim, considerando-se que fármacos estão presentes nos mananciais monitorados no estado de São Paulo e que a FLX pode causar efeito sobre a M. aeruginosa, os efeitos decorrentes da exposição a concentrações ambientais contínuas e cumulativas de fármacos em corpos d'água devem ser estudados. Além disso, uma vez que a ocorrência destas substâncias e outros contaminantes antropogênicos no ambiente aquático natural é uma questão emergente devido aos efeitos adversos potenciais que estes compostos representam para a vida aquática e os seres humanos, os tipos e níveis destes compostos, que têm um impacto maior na qualidade da água, deve ser constantemente monitorada. Práticas de gestão que investem em saneamento e na redução da descarga de efluentes não tratados, e um plano de proteção de recursos hídricos com o objetivo de garantir a segurança da água seriam medidas essenciais para reduzir o aporte de contaminantes nos corpos d'água do estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
Pharmaceuticals determination in São Paulo stare springs and evaluation of their toxicity in cyanobacterium Microcystis aeruginosa
Keywords in English
Drugs
Ecotoxicological effects
Environment
LC-MS / MS
Microcystis aeruginosa
Pharmaceuticals
Abstract in English
Contamination of water bodies by drugs is a subject of extreme relevance considering related problems such as water scarcity, harmful cyanobacterial blooms and discharge of untreated domestic effluents. Therefore, the aim of this work was to determine the presence of caffeine (CAF), fluoxetine (FLX), levothyroxine (LVX) and bezafibrate (BZF) in springs in the State of São Paulo, and to evaluate the toxicity of these compounds in cyanobacteria Microcystis aeruginosa LTPNA 08. A LC-MS/MS method was developed and validated according to RDC nº 166 of ANVISA to assess the concentration of CAF, FLX, LVX and BZF in environmental samples. Guarapiranga and Billings reservoirs, as well as the Taiçupeba, Sorocaba, Baixo Cotia, Grande and Paraíba rivers were monitored from April to September 2017.The drugs toxicity in M. aeruginosa LTPNA 08 was assessed by monitoring their effects on cyanobacterial growth, microcystins production and cell viabilityby flow cytometry. CAF was detected in all analyzed samples at concentrations ranging from 6.6 ng to 16.47 µg.L-1.Among studied sites, Cotia river showed the highest concentrations of CAF, FLX and BZF (16.47 µg.L-1, 3.5 ng.L-1 and 322 ng.L-1, respectively). LVX, which biotransformation products were not monitored, was not detected in any of the analyzed samples. Regarding the drugs toxicity, 50 µg.L-1 of FLX inhibited the cyanobacterial grow thin 82.3% (EC50 of 31.4 µg.L-1). Although no effect on cell viability was seen by flow cytometry, the highest concentrations of all compounds tested were able to inhibit the release of microcystins. Therefore, considering that some of the drugs monitored showed to be present in water sources in São Paulo State and that FLX affects cyanobacteria M. aeruginosa growth, the effects of continuous and cumulative exposure at environmental drug concentrations of in water bodies should be evaluated. Also, since the occurrence of these substances and other anthropogenic contaminants in the natural aquatic environment is an emerging issue due to the potential adverse effects these compounds pose to aquatic life and humans, thet ypes and levels of these compounds, which have a greater impact on water quality, should be constantly monitored. Management practices investing in sanitation and in reducing discharge of untreated effluents, as well as a plan for water resources protection with the goal of ensuring water security would be essential measures in reducing drugs loading into water bodies situated in São Paulo State.