Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-25052017-150102
Document
Author
Full name
Paula da Silva Kujbida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ernani (President)
Barros, Marcelo Paes de
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Microcistinas produzidas pela cianobactérica Microcystis panniformis e alguns efeitos sobre funções de neutrófilos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunotoxinas
Neutrófilos (Estudo in vitro)
Toxicologia ambiental (Análise; Estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
A proliferação acelerada de cianobactérias do gênero Microcystis em mananciais e reservatórios tem causado sérios danos ecológicos e à saúde pública, e é um problema que desafia as instituições responsáveis pelo fornecimento de água para a população. Essas cianobactérias produzem microcistinas (MC), heptapeptídeos cíclicos hepatotóxicos e que podem causar câncer. Neste trabalho, isolamos (CLAE preparativa) e identificamos (ESI-EM/EM) as microcistinas MC-LR e [ASp3]-MC-LR produzidas pela cianobactéria Microcystis panniformis. As concentrações dessas substâncias foram determinadas por CLAE e variaram de 0,25 a 2,75 (MC-LR) e 0,08 a 0,75 ([ASp3]-MC-LR) fmol. Célula-1. Analisamos as concentrações destes compostos em tempos diferentes durante o ciclo claro:escuro (C:E) e foi encontrado que a quantidade de MC por célula é pelo menos três vezes mais alta durante a fase clara do que a fase escura. Isto pode ser associado ao relógio biológico, pois as cianobactérias expressam um robusto ritmo circadiano no controle do mecanismo de tempo que é independente do ciclo de divisão celular. O mesmo ocorreu no ciclo claro:claro (C:C). Também estudamos os efeitos da MC-LR e [ASp3]-MC-LR sobre as funções de neutrófilos humanos in vitro. Essas substâncias têm capacidade quimiotáxica, uma vez que observamos um aumento de migração de neutrófilos, além de ativarem a formação de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) e a fagocitose. Já a atividade microbicida é ativada somente pela MC-LR. Nossos resultados indicam que concentrações menores do que o limite máximo de exposição a MC-LR (1 µg.L-1), sugerido pela OMS, exercem efeito sobre funções de neutrófilos humanos in vitro, podendo contribuir com a toxicidade dessas MC.
Title in English
Microcystins produced by the cyanobacteria Microcystis panniformis and some effects on human neutrophil functions
Keywords in English
Environmental toxicology (Analysis; Study)
Immunotoxins
Neutrophils (In vitro study)
Abstract in English
Cyanobacterial blooms of the genus Microcystis in water reservoirs have caused serious ecological and public health concern due to their ability to produce toxins. Microcystis and some other cyanobacerial species biosynthesize microcystins (MC). These cyanotoxins are hepatotoxic cyclic heptapeptides which can induce tumor promotion. In this study, MC-LR and [Asp3]-MC-LR were isolated (by preparative HPLC) and identified (by ESI-MS/MS) in the strain Microcystis panniformis BCCUSP100. Their levels were determined by HPLC and ranged from 0.25-2.75 and 0.08-0.75 fmols. cell-1 , respectively. The levels of MC-LR and [Asp3]-MC-LR were analyzed at different times during the light:dark (L:D) and light:light (L:L) cycles. It was found that the levels of MC per cell were at least three-fold as high during the day-phase than during the night-phase (L:D experiment). This may be associated to the biological clock since prokaryotic cyanobacteria express robust circadian (daily) rhythms under the control of a timing mechanism that is independent of the cell division cycle. Our findings also showed the same pattern under L:L cycle. The effects of MC-LR and [Asp3]-MC-LR in some human neutrophil functions were also studied by in vitro assays. We observed that MC have chemotactic capacity as well as can generate reactive oxygen species and increase phagocytosis activity. The killing activity was activated only by MC-LR. Our results indicated that lower concentrations of MC-LR than the one recommended by World Health Organization (1 µg.L-1) may affect human neutrophil functions in vitro. These findings can contribute to the elucidation of MC toxicity as well as its effects in human neutrophils.