Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
André Rinaldi Fukushima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Chasin, Alice Aparecida da Matta (President)
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Oliveira, Lúcio Garcia de
Title in Portuguese
Perfil da cocaína comercializada como crack na região Metropolitana de São Paulo em período de vinte meses (2008-2009)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise forense
Caracterização química
Cocaína
Crack
Cromatografia gasosa
Abstract in Portuguese
A adição de diferentes substâncias (adulterantes e diluentes) no crack (freebase) é um fenômeno bem conhecido no mercado ilícito. Os adulterantes podem interagir com a cocaína e determinar novas e desconhecidas síndromes tóxicas influindo no estado clínico das intoxicações, especialmente em casos em que houve modificação das vias de administração. No Brasil a análise de adulterantes, contaminantes e/ou diluentes adicionados ao crack não constitui rotina nos laboratórios oficiais. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho pretendeu a caracterização de um grupo de amostras de crack que fornecerá informações na investigação sobre o narcotráfico, no estudo da morbi-letalidade, bem como na toxicovigilância. O método utilizado neste trabalho foi realizado com a técnica de cromatografia gasosa acoplada a detector em ionização de chamas CG-DIC. Os resultados obtidos nas análises de amostras provenientes de apreensões realizadas na região metropolitana de São Paulo num período de 20 meses, no período de março de 2008 a novembro de 2009, mostraram que 9,16% das amostras continham lidocaína, benzocaína e cafeína como adulterantes e 14,57% continham outros adulterantes totalizando 23,73%. O percentual em teor médio de cocaína presentes nas amostras de crack foi de 71,3%. Adicionalmente foram avaliadas as propriedades organolépticas. O resultado das análises das amostras estudadas mostrou maior teor de cocaína em relação à cocaína comercializada na forma de sal (cloridrato ou sulfato) comercializado como "droga de rua" no Estado de São Paulo. Ainda, os interferentes e adulterantes encontrados nas amostras estudadas permitem a inferência do importante problema de saúde pública advindos do uso dessa droga.
Title in English
Profile marketed as crack cocaine in the metropolitan region of Sao Paulo in the period of twenty months (2008-2009).
Keywords in English
Chemical analysis
Cocaine
Crack
Forensic analysis
Gas chromatography
Abstract in English
The addition of different substances (contaminants and fillers) in the crack (freebase) is a well known phenomenon in the illicit market. The contaminants can interact with cocaine and identify new and unknown toxic syndromes influencing the clinical state of intoxication, especially in cases where there was a modification of the routes. In Brazil, the analysis of adulterants, contaminants and / or extenders added to the crack is not routine in official laboratories. In this context, this work aims to characterize a sample group of crack that provides information on an investigation into drug trafficking in the study of morbidity and mortality, as well as toxicological. The method used in this study utilized the technique of gas chromatography coupled with flame ionization detector GC-FID. The analysis results of samples from seizures made in the metropolitan region of Sao Paulo in a period of 20 months, from March 2008 to November 2009 showed that 9.16% of the samples contained lidocaine, benzocaine, and caffeine as adulterants and 14.57% contained other adulterants totaling 23.73%. The average content in percentage of cocaine present in the samples of crack was 71.3%. Additionally, we evaluated the organoleptic properties of the row samples. The results of analysis of the samples tested showed higher levels of cocaine in the cocaine sold in the form of salt (hydrochloride or sulfate) marketed as "street drug" in the State of São Paulo. Still, the interferences and adulterants found in the samples studied allow the inference of important public health problem arising from the use of this drug.