Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2004.tde-28012009-120658
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Emmanuelle Graff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza (President)
Schvartsman, Samuel
Trapé, Angelo Zanaga
Title in Portuguese
Os centros de toxicologia como ferramenta de saúde pública - contribuição ao sistema de toxicovigilância no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Programa de saúde ocupacional
Saúde ocupacional
Toxicologia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Centros de Toxicologia (denominação adotada neste trabalho para definir os Centros Brasileiros que atendem casos de exposição a substâncias tóxicas) fazem parte de uma rede de informações tóxico-farmacológicas denominada SINITOX, que coleta as informações do atendimento, publicando anualmente sua produtividade. Estes dados são utilizados na produção documentos para comunicação e gerenciamento de riscos toxicológicos. Paralelamente, os hospitais que integram o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), notificam os casos de internação hospitalar e óbitos ao DATASUS, formando uma grande base de dados de morbidade e mortalidade hospitalar. A proposta deste trabalho foi de analisar estas informações, comparando-as ao Toxic Exposure Surveillance Sysrem (TESS), estabelecendo as similaridades e diferenças entre os sistemas e propondo harmonizações que pudessem contribuir ao aperfeiçoamento do Sistema Brasileiro de Toxicovigilância, com ênfase na comunicação e gerenciamento dos riscos toxicológicos. Visando a melhor análise dos casos, este trabalho propõe a adoção Poison Severity Seore (PSS), elaborado pela Organização Mundial da Saúde pela Associação Européia dos Centros de Controle de Intoxicações, para padronizar os casos atendidos segundo um critério de gravidade. Propõe, ainda, que as intoxicações sejam agrupadas em um único capítulo do Código Internacional de Doenças (CID), e que seja utilizado todos os sistemas.
Title in English
Toxicological Centers as tools for public health - Contribution to the Toxicovigilance System in Brazil
Keywords in English
Occupational Health
Occupational Health Program
Occupational Toxicology
Abstract in English
The Centers of Toxicology (denomination adopted in this work to define the Brazilian Centers that handle cases of exposure to toxic substances) part of a net of toxic-pharmacological information called SINlTOX, which collect information related to of the attendance of chemical exposure, and publish annually their productivity data. These data are used to elaborate a document that helps toxicological communication and management. The hospitals that integrate the Brazilian Health Unified System (SUS), notify the cases of hospitalizations and deaths cases to the DATASUS, forming a database of morbidity and hospital mortality. The purpose of this work was to analyze these information, comparing them to the American Toxic Exposure Surveillance System (TESS), establishing the similarities and differences between systems and considering harmonization that could contribute to the perfectioning of the Brazilian System of Toxic Exposure Surveillance, with emphasis in the communication and management of the toxicological risks. Aiming at the best analysis of the cases, this work considers adoption of Poison Severity Score (PSS) elaborated by the World Health Organization and by the European Association of the Control Poison Centers standardize the cases according to a gravity criterion. It is also suggested that the poisoning cases would be grouped in a chapter of the International Code Diseases, and used in all systems.