Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2011.tde-31012011-135341
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Daher Belinati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli (President)
Campa, Ana
Franco, Adriana Lino dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do ácido clorogênico sobre funções de neutrófilos: estudos in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido clorogênico
Inflamação
Mediadores inflamatórios
Moléculas de adesão
Neutrófilo
Abstract in Portuguese
Ácido clorogênico (ACG) é o termo utilizado para designar um grupo de compostos fenólicos oriundos da reação de esterificação entre ácidos hidroxicinâmicos (p-cumárico, caféico e ferúlico) e ácido quínico. São amplamente encontrados em produtos naturais e exercem ações antioxidantes, citotóxicas, antitumorais, antibacterianas, antifúngicas e antiinflamatórias. Apesar da descrição dos seus efeitos antiinflamatórios em diferentes modelos experimentais, a literatura é carente quanto suas ações específicas em funções inflamatórias de neutrófilos. Assim, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar os efeitos do ACG sobre funções de neutrófilos in vitro. Neutrófilos foram obtidos do lavado peritoneal de ratos Wistar, machos, 4 horas após a injeção local de glicogênio de ostra a 1% e foram incubados, na presença ou ausência de LPS, com ACG nas concentrações de 25, 50, 100 ou 1000 µM. A viabilidade celular (exclusão por trypan-blue), a secreção de citocinas e prostaglandina E2 (ensaio imunoenzimático); a produção de óxido nítrico (reação de Griess); a expressão de moléculas de adesão (citometria de fluxo); a aderência e a quimiotaxia foram avaliadas. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o ACG não afetou as secreções do fator de necrose tumoral-α,de interleucina 1β, do óxido nítrico e de prostaglandina E2 em condições basais ou após estimulação pelo LPS. Diferentemente, a incubação com ACG inibiu a aderência de neutrófilos à cultura primária de célula endotelial de microcirculação de ratos e a quimiotaxia in vitro frente ao peptídeo formilado (N-formilmetionil- leucil-fenilalanina). Estes últimos efeitos podem estar associados à ação do ACG sobre a expressão de moléculas de adesão, já que o ACG elevou a expressão de L-selectina e reduziu as expressões de β2 integrina e da molécula de adesão plaqueta e endotélio. Os dados obtidos não foram dependentes de alterações da viabilidade celular. Em conjunto, os resultados mostram que o ACG possui efeito direto sobre funções de neutrófilos responsáveis pela interação ao endotélio microvascular e pela migração orientada em resposta a estímulo inflamatório. Estes efeitos podem contribuir, pelo menos em parte, para redução da migração de neutrófilos para focos de inflamação na vigência de tratamento com ACG amplamente descrita na literatura.
Title in English
Effects of chlorogenic acid on neutrophils functions: in vitro studies
Keywords in English
Adhesion molecules
Chlorogenic acid
Inflammation
Inflammatory mediators
Neutrophil
Abstract in English
Chlorogenic acid (CGA) is the term utilized to design a group of phenolic compounds from the sterification reaction between the hydroxycinnamic acids (p-coumaric, caffeic and ferulic acid) and the quinic acid. They are largely found in natural products and exert anti-oxidant, citoxic, anti-tumoral, anti-bactericidal, anti-fungicidal and anti-inflammatory activity. Besides the description of its anti-inflammatory effect in different experimental models, the literature is scarse regarding its specific actions in neutrophil inflammatory functions. Therefore, the aim of this present work was to investigate the CGA effects on neutrophils functions in vitro. Neutrophils were obtained from the peritoneal lavage of male Wistar rats four hours after a local injection of oyster glycogen 1% and were incubated, in the presence or absence of LPS, with CGA in the concentrations of 25, 50, 100 or 1000 µM. The cellular viability (trypan-blue exclusion), the cytokines secretions (enzyme-linked immunosorbend assay), production of nitric oxide (Greiss reaction); adhesion molecules expression (flow citometry), adherence and chemotaxis in vitro were assessed. The results shows that the CGA did not affect the secretion of the tumor necrosis factor-α , of nitric oxide and prostaglandin E2 and only the incubation with 50µM of CGA inhibited the secretion of Interleukin 1β after stimulation with LPS. Differently, the incubation with CGA inhibited the adherence of neutrophils on the primary culture of endothelial cell from the micro-circulation of rats and the chemotaxis in vitro against formylated peptide (fenyl-metyl-leucyl-alanin). This lasts effects might be associated with the action of CGA on the expression of adhesion molecules, hence this compound was capable of elevate the expression of L-selectin and reduce the expression of β2 integrin and PECAM-1. The data here obtained are not dependent of cellular viability alterations. In conjunct, the data here obtained shows that the CGA has direct effect on neutrophils functions responsible of the interaction with the micro vascular endothelium and the oriented migration in response to an inflammatory stimuli. These effects can contribute, at least in part, to the decreased neutrophil migration in the inflammatory focus in the presence of CGA treatment.