Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2007.tde-31102008-104517
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Araújo da Silva Hermida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo (President)
Miyamoto, Sayuri
Stephano, Marco Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Adutos de 2'-desoxiadenosina e 2'-desoxicitidina induzidos por tetraidrofurano: caracterização estrutural e detecção em DNA
Keywords in Portuguese
Adutos
Agente tóxico
Biomarcador
Carcinógenos químicos
DNA
Tetraidrofurano
Xenobiótico
Abstract in Portuguese
É grande a preocupação na identificação de compostos envolvidos no desenvolvimento de processos deletérios, como o câncer. O tetraidrofurano (THF) é um solvente amplamente utilizado em indústria e pesquisa e estudos recentes indicaram uma atividade carcinogênica em animais experimentais, incentivando a investigação da sua possível interação com biomoléculas. Adutos de DNA servem como marcadores para a identificação da atividade genotóxica de substâncias e para o monitoramento da exposição humana aos agentes genotóxicos. Estudos realizados in vitro, em células em cultura, bem como em animais experimentais, permitem que mecanismos sejam desvendados e metodologias sejam desenvolvidas para uma posterior avaliação da exposição humana. O contínuo desenvolvimento de técnicas de análise de adutos em DNA para monitoramento biológico constitui importante preocupação para pesquisadores envolvidos com a saúde ocupacional e a medicina preventiva. No presente trabalho foi investigada a reação de produtos de oxidação do THF com os nucleosídeos 2'-desoxiadenosina (dAdo) e 2'-desoxicitidina (dCyd). As estruturas dos adutos formados foram elucidadas por análises de espectros de massas (ESI/MS-MS) e ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN) após purificação de quantidade suficiente dos produtos por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC). Com isso, foi aberta a possibilidade de validação de novos marcadores de exposição a THF. Tais lesões foram detectadas em DNA incubado com THF oxidado in vitro, após o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia sensível e seletiva baseada em HPLC/ESI/MS-MS. Além disso, camundongos foram expostos a vapor de THF e foi feita análise de dano oxidativo (8-oxo-2-desoxiguanosina) no DNA de fígado e rim. Um aumento de aproximadamente oito vezes no nível de 8-oxo-2-desoxiguanosina foi observado no DNA dos órgãos dos camundongos expostos ao THF. Nossos estudos in vitro apontam para a possibilidade de ação genotóxica do THF oxidado (formação de adutos com o DNA). A ocorrência dessa via in vivo será investigada em estudos posteriores. Adicionalmente, há aumento de dano oxidativo em órgãos alvos de carcinogênese induzida por esse solvente.
Title in English
Adducts of 2-desoxiadenosine and 2-desoxicitydine induced of tetrahydrofuran: structural characterization and detection in DNA
Keywords in English
Adducts
Biomarker
DNA
Tetrahydrofuran
Xenobiotic
Abstract in English
There is a huge concern to identify compounds involved in the development of harmful processes, like cancer. Tetrahydrofuran (THF) is a solvent widely used in industries and recent researches and studies indicated a carcinogenic activity in experimental animals, instigating the investigation of its possible interaction with biomolecules. DNA adducts are used as markers for the identification of genotoxic activity of substances and monitoring the human exposition to genotoxic agents. Studies carried out in vitro, in culture cells and in experimental animals allow to disclose mechanisms and develop methodologies for a posterior evaluation of the human exposition. The continuous development of techniques for the analysis of DNA adducts for biological monitoring constitutes a remarkable concern for the researchers involved with occupational health and preventive medicine. In the present paper, the reaction of THF oxidation products with the nucleosides 2'-deoxyadenosine (dAdo) and 2'-deoxycitidine (dCyd) were investigated. The structures of the formed adducts were elucidated by mass spectra analysis (ESI/MS-MS) and nuclear magnetic resonance (RMN) after purification of sufficient quantities of the products by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Thus, the validation of new markers of exposition to THF was made possible. Such damages were detected in DNA incubated with oxidized THF in vitro, after the development of a sensible and selective methodology based on HPLC/ESI/MS-MS. Moreover, mice were exposed to THF vapors and an oxidative damage analysis (8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine) was carried out on DNA from liver and kidney. An approximate 8-fold increase in the level of 8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine was observed on DNA from the mices organs exposed to THF. Our in vitro studies indicate the possibility of oxidized THF genotoxic action (formation of adducts with DNA). The occurrence of this path in vivo will be investigated in future studies. In addition, the oxidative damage in target organs of carcinogenesis induced by this solvent was increased.