Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2023.tde-12122023-115315
Document
Author
Full name
Izabella de Macedo Henrique
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes (President)
Carvalho, Enéas de
Guth, Beatriz Ernestina Cabilio
Rangel-Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento da reação sítio- específica de PEGuilação do FabC11:Stx1/Stx2
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpo monoclonal
Bioconjugação
monoPEGuilação
SHU
Toxina de Shiga
Abstract in Portuguese
A Síndrome Hemolítica Uremica (SHU) é uma das principais causas da injúria renal aguda na infância, essa síndrome é associada à toxina de Shiga (Stx), o principal fator de virulência da STEC. As terapias atuais para SHU apenas auxiliam na redução dos sintomas, mas não são específicas para o combate da Stx. O anticorpo FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 foi capaz de neutralizar esta toxina. Neste estudo foi realizada a modificação do anticorpo por PEGuilação sítio dirigida (m-PEG-mal 40 kDa), com intuito de aprimorar a farmacocinética desse candidato a biofármaco que demonstrou uma meia-vida curta em estudos anteriores. Para o desenvolvimento do projeto foram testados diferentes parâmetros de cultivo em sistema descontínuo para produção de FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 recombinante em agitador orbital, a etapa de PEGuilação com mPEG-mal 20 e 40 kDa (1:15 Fab: PEG), a etapa de purificação do conjugado e sua caracterização bioquímica e a avaliação da sua atividade neutralizante in vitro. O cultivo em agitador orbital mostrou que o meio terrific broth com adição de 5 g/L de glicose promoveu o aumento de 58% na produtividade de FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 ao final da indução. Dois protocolos de PEGuilação e purificação foram testados, o segundo modelo apresentou um rendimento final na produção do FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 monoPEGuilado de 58%, nessa reação de PEGuilação, o Fab foi reduzido com 0,1 mM de TCEP, as pontes de dissulfeto foram reconstituídas por 24 h e a conjugação ocorreu na proporção de 1:15 (Fab:PEG) e a purificação foi realizada por troca catiônica em tampão MES (10 mM) pH 6,7 e gradiente de NaCl de 1 M. O FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 purificado foi analisado por dicroísmo circular, espectrometria de massas e estudo in vitro. A espectrometria de massas não foi capaz de identificar o aminoácido em que a conjugação ocorreu, porém o dicroísmo circular demonstrou altíssima semelhança (99%) ao Fab nativo, e nos testes in vitro também foram observados comportamentos semelhantes na atividade funcional do FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 antes e após a PEGuilação. A caracterização demonstra que a PEGuilação não ocasionou alterações na estrutura secundária e funcional doanticorpo. Dessa forma, apresentamos um anticorpo recombinante PEGuilado (FabC11:Stx1/Stx2) como uma molécula promissora para o tratamento de SHU associada a Stx.
Title in English
Development of the site-specific PEGylation reaction of FabC11:Stx1/Stx2
Keywords in English
Bioconjugation
HUS
Monoclonal antibody
monoPEGylation
Shiga Toxin
Abstract in English
Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS) is one of the main causes of acute kidney injury in childhood. This syndrome is associated with Shiga toxin (Stx), the main virulence factor of STEC. Current therapies for HUS only help reduce the symptoms, but are not specific for neutralizing the toxin. The FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 antibody was able to neutralize this toxin. In this study, the antibody was modified by site-directed PEGylation (m-PEG-mal 40 kDa), with the aim of improving the pharmacokinetics of this biopharmaceutical candidate, which demonstrated a short half-life in previous studies. For the development of the project, different cultivation parameters were tested in a batch system for the production of recombinant FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 on an orbital shaker, the PEGylation step with m-PEG-mal 20 and 40 kDa (1:15 Fab: PEG), the conjugate purification step and its biochemical characterization and the evaluation of its neutralizing activity in vitro. Cultivation in an orbital shaker showed that the terrific broth medium with the addition of 5 g/L of glucose promoted a 58% increase in FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 productivity at the end of the induction. Two protocols of PEGylation and purification were tested, the second model showed a final yield in the production of monoPEGylated FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 of 58%, in this PEGylation reaction, the Fab was reduced with 0.1 mM TCEP, and the disulfide bonds were reconstituted for 24 h and conjugation occurred in a ratio of 1:15 (Fab:PEG), purification was carried out by cation exchange in MES buffer (10 mM) pH 6.7 and 1 M NaCl gradient. Purified FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 was analyzed by circular dichroism, mass spectrometry and in vitro studies. Mass spectrometry was unable to identify the aminoacid in which the conjugation occurred, however circular dichroism demonstrated a very high similarity (99%) to native Fab. In in vitro tests, similar behaviors were also observed in the functional activity of FabC11:Stx1/Stx2 before and after PEGylation. The characterization demonstrates that PEGylation did not cause changes in the secondary and functional structure of the antibody. Therefore, we present a PEGylated recombinant antibody (FabC11:Stx1/Stx2) as a promising molecule for the treatment of Stx-associated HUS.