Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2008.tde-05052008-132727
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Moreto Teramussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Dorado, Alejandro Jorge
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Percepção ambiental de estudantes sobre o Parque Ecológico do Tietê, São Paulo - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudantes
Paisagem
Parque Ecológico do Tietê
Percepção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos de percepção ambiental buscam investigar as relações que determinada comunidade estabelece com o ambiente em que vive: relações de ordem cognitiva, afetiva e ética. O estudo de como sente, pensa e age uma comunidade, no âmbito da paisagem vivida, pode colaborar com a proposição de medidas que visem à qualidade ambiental e à integração das pessoas com o meio. Os moradores do entorno do Parque Ecológico do Tietê (Centro de Lazer Engenheiro Goulart), localizado na Zona Leste da cidade de São Paulo, vivem numa das regiões de maior densidade demográfica e de menor poder aquisitivo da Capital. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os níveis de percepção ambiental de estudantes da rede estadual desta comunidade. Esta análise investigou as relações entre a realidade sócio-econômica da comunidade e a percepção que ela tem do Parque, que é, não apenas uma área de preservação ambiental, situada no bairro em que residem, mas também uma Instituição Pública, cujas decisões e cujos objetivos interferem imediatamente na qualidade de vida dos moradores do seu entorno. A metodologia consistiu na utilização de um questionário, que visou conhecer e refletir sobre: a) aspectos da realidade sócio-econômica da comunidade e seu perfil; b) conhecimentos, opiniões e atitudes dos estudantes em relação ao Parque; c) os usos e as apropriações que a os estudantes e sua comunidade fazem do Parque. O programa computacional EpiInfo, versão 2005 foi utilizado previamente à análise dos dados. Foi verificado que os estudantes participantes da pesquisa, apesar de se apropriarem do Parque Ecológico do Tietê, o percebem mais como equipamento para lazer do que para conservação e educação ambiental, fatores que também compõem os objetivos dos Parques Ecológicos Estaduais paulistas.
Title in English
Environmental perception of students on the Parque Ecologico do Tietê, Sao Paulo-SP
Keywords in English
Environmental perception
Landscape
Parque Ecológico do Tietê
Students.
Abstract in English
Studies of environmental perception seek investigate the relationships that particular community down to the environmental in which it lives: relationships of order cognitive, affective and athics. The study of how to feel, think and act a community, as part of the landscape lived, can work with the proposition of measures to the environmental quality and integration of people with the means. Residents of the environment of the Parque Ecológico do Tietê (Centro de Lazer Engenheiro Goulart), located in the eastern city of São Paulo, living in the regions of the highest population density and lower purchasing power of the Capital. This study aims to analyse the level of the environmental awareness of students of the network state of this community. This analysis investigated the relationship between the socio-economic reality and perception of the community that it has the Park, which is not only an area of environmental preservation, located in the district where they reside, but also a public institution whose decisions and whose goals interfere immediately in the quality of life residents of his surroundings. The methodology consisted in the use of a questionnaire, which aimed know and reflect on: a) aspects of the socio-economic reality of the community and its profile; b) knowledge, opinions and attitudes of students in relation to the park; c) the uses and appropriations that students and their community do of the park. The software EpiInfo, version 2005 was used previously to the analyses of the data. It was verified that students who participated in research although it is own the Parque Ecológico do Tietê, the most perceive as equipment for laser than for conservation and environmental education, factors that also comprise the goals of Ecological Parks in the State of Sao Paulo.