Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.90.1994.tde-05072012-103106
Document
Author
Full name
Aurea Aparecida Eleuterio Pascalicchio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Aristides Almeida (President)
Cohn, Amelia
Pastorelo, Edmur Flavio
Title in Portuguese
A Questão Ambiental no Sistema Público de Saúde sob a Ótica da Sócio-diversidade. Estudo de Casos de São Sebastião - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Meio ambiente
Multiculturalismo
Politica de Saúde
Povos indígenas.
Abstract in Portuguese
O modo particular de apreensão do mundo e práticas diversificadas relativas a vários grupos sociais devem ser considerados no planejamento e na execução de programas ambientais e de saúde. O estudo de caso no município de São Sebastião busca a expressividade de questões ambientais na política pública de saúde. A formação de um quadro referencial a partir desta pesquisa focaliza o governo estadual na gestão 86-90, os municípios e a percepção que a população tem dos serviços de saúde. A percepção da população e gerentes do sistema de saúde, associada à observação participante e dados oficiais, foi analisada através de 819 questionários e 29 histórias de vida, em 2 regiões de saúde e 6 municípios. A população indígena aparece como alteridade. A percepção dos médicos no município de São Sebastião foi pesquisada com 19 questionários estruturados incluindo 55% dos profissionais. Os dados traçam o mapa do papel da cultura nas políticas públicas de saúde frente á crise mundial dos anos 90 e dos paradigmas da ciência. A ciência ambiental aparece com destaque nesta discussão e suas dúvidas epistemológicas têm afinidade com o cenário conceitual na epidemiologia. As questões da ética são centrais e este reflexo é locus privilegiado no diagnóstico de saúde de uma população. A pretensão da pesquisa é evidenciar a importância da interdisciplinaridade, da participação democrática nas decisões, da diversidade cultural e do saber.
Title in English
The environment and health from the perspective of social diversity: Case Study in São Sebastião in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environment
Health Policies
Indigenous people
Multiculturalism
Abstract in English
The particular approach about the world and cultural practices must be considered in planning health programs. The case study in São Sebastião is about environmental issues in public health policies. The frame of reference from this research focuses on the state government in the management 86-90, municipalities and the perception that people have of health services. The perception of the people and managers of the public health system, associated with participant observation and official documents, was analyzed by 819 questionnaires and 29 life histories in 2 health regions and 6 municipalities. The indigenous people appear as otherness. The perception of doctors in São Sebastião was investigated with 19 structured questionnaires including 55% of professionals. The role of culture in public health policies will face the global crisis of the 90s and the paradigms of science. Environmental science features prominently in this discussion and epistemological questions have an affinity with the conceptual approach in epidemiology. The ethical issues are central and that reflection is a privileged locus for the diagnosis of population health. The aim is demonstrate the importance of democratic participation in decision making, interdisciplinary, knowledge and cultural diversity.